Map_thumbnail_large_font

Caiman yacare 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Crocodylia Alligatoridae

Scientific Name: Caiman yacare
Species Authority: (Daudin, 1802)
Common Name(s):
English Yacaré
Synonym(s):
Crocodilus yacare Daudin, 1802

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Crocodile Specialist Group
Justification:
Widespread and numerous populations, although locally depleted.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Paraguay
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Crocodile Specialist Group. 1996. Caiman yacare. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T46586A11062609. . Downloaded on 07 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided