Chelodina oblonga 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Chelidae

Scientific Name: Chelodina oblonga
Species Authority: Gray, 1841
Common Name(s):
English Narrow-breasted Snake-necked Turtle, Narrow-breasted Snake-necked Turtle, Oblong Turtle, Southwestern Long-necked Turtle
Chelodina colliei Gray, 1856
Macrodiremys oblonga (Gray, 1841)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Semi-aquatic - swamps and streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Citation: Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group. 1996. Chelodina oblonga. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T4607A11032585. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided