Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cheirodon australe 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Characiformes Characidae

Scientific Name: Cheirodon australe
Species Authority: Eigenmann, 1928
Common Name(s):
Spanish Pocha del Sur

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Chile
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1996. Cheirodon australe. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T4594A11026205. . Downloaded on 08 February 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided