Acomys johannis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Acomys johannis
Species Authority: Thomas, 1912
Common Name(s):
English Johan's Spiny Mouse, Johan’s Spiny Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Schlitter, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded from West Africa to Central Africa. Its range includes Burkina Faso, Chad, southern Niger, Nigeria, northern Benin, northern Cameroon, Togo, Ghana and possibly southern Sudan; but the limits of the distribution are unresolved. It does not occur on to the Jos Plateau (Nigeria), so the elevation range is thought to be between 200 and 1,000 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Benin; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Chad; Ghana; Mali; Niger; Nigeria; Togo
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common in suitable habitats.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in both the rocky areas of the Sahel and in grasslands. This is an insectivorous species. It is not known if the species can persist in disturbed or modified habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is probably within The W National Park in Niger, and several additional protected areas of the region.

Bibliography [top]

Barome, P. O., Monnerot, M. and Gautun, J. C. 2000. Phylogeny of the genus Acomys (Rodentia, Muridae) based on the cytochrome b mitochondrial gene: Implications on taxonomy and phylogeography. Mammalia 64: 423-438.

Bates, P. J. J. 1994. The distribution of Acomys (Rodentia: Muridae) in Africa and Asia. Israel Journal of Zoology 40: 199-214.

Grubb, P., Jones, T.S., Davies, A.G., Edberg, E., Starin, E.D. and Hill, J.E. 1998. Mammals of Ghana, Sierra Leone and The Gambia. Trendrine Press, Zennor, St Ives, Cornwall, UK.

Happold, D. C. D. 1987. The Mammals of Nigeria. Oxford University Press, London, UK.

Meinig, H. 2000. Notes on the mammal fauna of the southern part of the Republic of Mali, West Africa. Bonner Zoologische Beiträge 49: 101-114.

Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Robbins, C. B. and Van der Straeten, E. 1996. Small mammals of Togo and Benin. II. Rodentia. Mammalia 60(2): 231-242.


Citation: Schlitter, D. 2008. Acomys johannis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided