Acomys airensis 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Acomys airensis
Species Authority: Thomas & Hinton, 1921
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Western Saharan Spiny Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: Was previously considered under A. cahirinus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-01
Assessor(s): Schlitter, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Granjon, L.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs north of the Niger River in southern Mauritania, Mali, Niger, and possibly in Chad, Western Sahara and southernmost parts of Algeria. It has an altitudinal range of not higher than 1,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Mali; Mauritania; Niger
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is very common especially in favourable habitats, as suggested by high trapping rates in rocky habitats.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found mostly in rocky habitats, but also regularly in gardens and other human-related habitats, including homes (huts). One individual was found in a completely sandy habitat on the inner delta of the Niger River. All members of the genus are insectivorous unlike other rodents which are generally granivorous.
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in several protected areas, but these are not critical for the survival of the species.

Classifications [top]

3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
0. Root -> 6. Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks)
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.1. Artificial/Terrestrial - Arable Land
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.4. Artificial/Terrestrial - Rural Gardens
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.5. Artificial/Terrestrial - Urban Areas

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: (Accessed: 04 September 2016).

Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.

Citation: Schlitter, D. 2016. Acomys airensis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T44936A22453090. . Downloaded on 24 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided