Map_thumbnail_large_font

Loris lydekkerianus ssp. grandis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Lorisidae

Scientific Name: Loris lydekkerianus ssp. grandis
Species Authority: Hill & Phillips, 1932
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Grey Slender Loris, Highland Slender Loris
Synonym(s):
Loris tardigradus ssp. grandis Hill & Phillips, 1932

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2cd+4cd; B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Nekaris, A., Singh, M. & Kumar Chhangani, A.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered as this taxon is facing a very high risk of extinction in the wild due to population size reduction (observed, estimated, inferred, projected or suspected) of ≥ 50% over any 10 years (previous or up to a maximum of 100 years into the future) or three generational periods, where the reduction or its causes may not have ceased or may not be understood or maybe not be reversible. The taxon is also threatened due to its restricted distribution of less than 5,000 km2 extent of occurrence and 500 km2 area of occupancy and continuing decline in area, extent and quality of habitat, number of locations and in the number of mature individuals.
Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, threat, and ecology of this species.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Nekaris, A., Singh, M. & Kumar Chhangani, A. 2008. Loris lydekkerianus ssp. grandis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T44718A10940916. . Downloaded on 31 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided