Map_thumbnail_large_font

Centroscyllium nigrum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Squaliformes Etmopteridae

Scientific Name: Centroscyllium nigrum Garman, 1899
Common Name(s):
English Black Shark, Combtooth Dogfish, Pacific Black Dogfish
Spanish Tollo Fume, Tollo Negro Peine
Synonym(s):
Centroscyllium ruscosum Gilbert, 1905

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Acuña, E.
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M., Ebert, D.A., Cavanagh, R.D. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
A poorly known deepwater shark from the Central and Eastern Pacific in depths of 250 to 1,250 m. Taxonomic resolution is required as specimens from southern Chile to the Strait of Magellan may represent a separate species. Associated with both soft sand and mud bottoms, but may also feed off the bottom. Little known of its biology. Grows to about 50 cm total length (TL), and is aplacental viviparous with litters of at least seven. This species is captured in small numbers as bycatch in the Chilean deep sea shrimp fishery, and in sablefish traps in California, where it is not utilized. In Californian waters they do not appear to occur in large concentrations, as do other members of the genus (such as C. fabricii) in the Atlantic Ocean (D. Ebert, pers. comm). Bycatch numbers need to be monitored; however, at present there is insufficient information available to access the species beyond Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Central Pacific: Hawaiian Islands; Eastern Pacific: southern California (USA), Panama, Cocos Islands, Columbia, Ecuador, Chile (northern, central and southern) to Straits of Magellan, Galapagos Islands (Compagno in prep. a). Specimens from southern Chile to the Strait of Magellan may represent a separate species and taxonomic resolution is required (D. Ebert, pers. comm.).

Taken only sporadically in Californian waters (D. Ebert, pers. comm).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Chile; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Colombia; Ecuador (Galápagos); Panama; United States (California, Hawaiian Is.)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Little is known of this deepwater dogfish, which has been recorded from the continental and insular slopes at depths of 400 to 1,143 m (Compagno, in prep. a), although recorded off Chile as shallow as 300 m and off California in depths of 250 to 1,250 m (D. Ebert, pers. comm.). Biology is poorly known. Maximum size 50 cm total length (TL). Size at birth 11 to 13 cm TL. Neonates have an internal yolk sac for nourishment (Ebert 2003). Males adult at 35 to 43 cm TL (Compagno, in prep. a). Females become adult at 43 cm TL (Ebert 2003). Aplacental viviparous with a litter size of at least seven young.

Associated with benthic soft mud and sand habitats, but may also feed off the bottom (Compagno, in prep. a). The species feeds on deepwater shrimps, cephalopods, and small mesopelagic bony fishes (Ebert 2003). Based on the presence of mesopelagic prey items this species may migrate into the water column to feed (Ebert 2003).
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Sporadic bycatch in the Chilean deep sea shrimp (Heterocarpus reedi) fishery off Northern and Central Chile (from 25º07'41" to 34º18'43"S and 259-500 m) in small numbers although more abundantly than Centroscyllium granulatum (González 2001, Acuña and Villaroel 2002). Incidentally captured in sablefish traps in California, but it is not utilized (Compagno in preparation a).

Citation: Acuña, E. 2004. Centroscyllium nigrum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T44514A10909588. . Downloaded on 20 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided