Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ctenosaura oaxacana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA IGUANIDAE

Scientific Name: Ctenosaura oaxacana
Species Authority: Köhler & Hasbún, 2001
Common Name(s):
English Oaxaca Spiny-tailed Iguana
Spanish Guiou
Taxonomic Notes: Synonyms = Ctenosaura quinquecarinata (in part) sensu Bailey, 1928 and other authors before 2001; Enyaliosaurus quinquecarinatus (in part).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Köhler, G.
Reviewer(s): Hudson, R. & Alberts, A. (Iguana Red List Authority)
Justification:
Ctenosaura oaxacana is restricted to Oaxaca, Mexico. Both extent of occurrence and area of occupancy are less than 100 km² (CR B1). Total population size is not known, but it is thought that there may be fewer than 2,500 mature individuals. The population is severely fragmented: probably 6–10 isolated subpopulations (CR B1a) and it is estimated that there has been a decrease in quality and area of habitat (by at least 20%) over the last 50 years as a result of deforestation and regular burning of habitat (B1b(iii)). The population is also threatened by local hunting for the animal’s meat (CR B1b(v)). The population is expected to decline by at least 30% over the next ten years if current rates of habitat loss continue.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Ctenosaura oaxacana is restricted to the Pacific versant of the Isthmus of Tehauntepec in the Mexican state of Oaxaca. Extent of occurrence is less than 100 km².
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Oaxaca)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Total population size is not known, but perhaps is less than 2,500 mature individuals. The population is fragmented into 6–10 isolated subpopulations.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Tropical dry forest (Holdridge 1967) from 0–250 m asl. The species semi-arboreal, preferring rocky terrain and using hollow branches and rocks as retreats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat is decreasing in area and quality as a result of deforestation and regular burning of habitat. The species is also harvested locally for its meat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: All wildlife is protected under Mexican national law. this species is not known to occur within any protected areas.

Conservation actions recommended include further surveys for the species, research into genetics and life history, management and monitoring of the wild population and its habitat.

Citation: Köhler, G. 2004. Ctenosaura oaxacana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided