Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Asterales Compositae

Scientific Name: Bidens conjuncta
Species Authority: Sherff
Common Name(s):
English Koko'olau

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V.
Reviewer(s): Maunder, M. (Plant Conservation Committee) & Dickinson, T. (Red List Programme Office)
B. conjuncta is known from six subpopulations, restricted to the montane bogs of West Maui.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: B. conjuncta is endemic to the island of Maui in the state of Hawaii. It has been found only on the island's western mountain mass, the West Maui Mountains. Known from six subpopulations, with a total population of around 2,500 individual plants.
Countries occurrence:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A perennial herb of wet forests and bogs. On ridges and in gulches.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is threatened from habitat degradation by feral pigs and invasive alien plants.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed as a Candidate species with the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service.

Citation: Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V. 2003. Bidens conjuncta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T44115A10858550. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided