Saguinus nigricollis ssp. graellsi
|Scientific Name:||Saguinus nigricollis ssp. graellsi|
|Species Authority:||(Jiménez de la Espada, 1870)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||The taxonomy of Saguinus nigricollis follows Hershkovitz (1982).
Saguinus n. graellsi is listed as a full species by Hernández-Camacho and Cooper (1976) and Defler (1994), on the basis that it is sympatric with a population of S. nigricollis in the region of Puerto Leguízamo in southern Colombia. Hernández-Camacho and Defler (1991) listed it as a subspecies of S. nigricollis, agreeing with Hershkovitz (1977). It was listed as a distinct species by Groves (2001, 2005) following the supposition of its sympatry with S. n. nigricollis. However, Defler (2003, 2004) has indicated that the occurrence of S. n. nigricollis north of the Rio Putumayo is doubtful.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||de la Torre, S., Di Fiore, A. & Stevenson, P.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
This subspecies is listed as Near Threatened because the region where this species occurs has one of the highest rates of deforestation in the western Amazon, and it is estimated that the population may experience a decline in the region of 20-25% over three generations (18 years) due to previous and ongoing deforestation of the Amazon forests where it is found. Almost qualifies as threatened under criterion A4c.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Colombia (Colombia (mainland)); Ecuador (Ecuador (mainland)); Peru
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Citation:||de la Torre, S., Di Fiore, A. & Stevenson, P. 2008. Saguinus nigricollis ssp. graellsi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T43947A10842980.Downloaded on 23 January 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|