Aotus azarae ssp. infulatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Aotidae

Scientific Name: Aotus azarae ssp. infulatus
Species Authority: (Kuhl, 1820)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Feline Night Monkey
Spanish Mono Nocturno
Taxonomic Notes: It is doubtful that the current taxonomy provides a true picture of the diversity of the genus Aotus. Ruiz-Herrera et al. (2005) reported that cytogenetic studies have characterized 18 different karyotypes with diploid numbers ranging from 46 to 58 chromosomes. The taxonomy of the night monkeys essentially follows the revision by Hershkovitz (1983), with some modifications for the Colombian and Central American forms.

Hershkovitz (1983) recognized the form infulatus Kuhl, 1820 as a full species, whereas Groves (2001, 2005) placed it as a subspecies: Aotus azarae infulatus (Kuhl, 1820).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Fernandez-Duque, E., Wallace, R.B. & Rylands, A.B.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
This subspecies is listed as Near Threatened because while some parts of its range remain intact, significant deforestation is occurring throughout many parts of its range leading to a population decline in the order of 20-25% over the past 24 years. Growing agricultural development for soy and other products may necessitate re-examining this listing. Almost qualifies as threatened under criterion A2cd.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Brazil (Maranhão, Mato Grosso, Pará, Tocantins)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Fernandez-Duque, E., Wallace, R.B. & Rylands, A.B. 2008. Aotus azarae ssp. infulatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T43932A10841312. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided