Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aotus azarae ssp. boliviensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES AOTIDAE

Scientific Name: Aotus azarae ssp. boliviensis
Species Authority: Elliot, 1907
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Bolivian Night Monkey
Spanish Cuatro Ojos, Mono Nocturno
Taxonomic Notes: It is doubtful that the current taxonomy provides a true picture of the diversity of the genus Aotus. Ruiz-Herrera et al. (2005) reported that cytogenetic studies have characterized 18 different karyotypes with diploid numbers ranging from 46 to 58 chromosomes. The taxonomy of the night monkeys essentially follows the revision by Hershkovitz (1983), with some modifications for the Colombian and Central American forms.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Fernandez-Duque, E., Wallace, R.B. & Rylands, A.B.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Although in the southern portion of its range there is significant habitat loss due to soy bean and mechanized agriculture, this subspecies is listed as Least Concern because in general habitat loss and population decline over the past 24 years has not reached a level that would warrant listing the subspecies in a threatened category.
History:
2003 Least Concern (IUCN 2003)
2003 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Fernandez-Duque, E., Wallace, R.B. & Rylands, A.B. 2008. Aotus azarae ssp. boliviensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided