Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acanthaeschna victoria 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Aeshnidae

Scientific Name: Acanthaeschna victoria
Species Authority: Martin, 1901
Common Name(s):
English Thylacine Darner
Taxonomic Source(s): Theischinger, G. and Endersby, I. 2009. Identification Guide to the Australian Odonata. Department of Environment, Climate Change and Water NSW.
Taxonomic Notes: Previous Red Lists had the genus name spelt as Acanthaeshna. Corrected in 2005 to Acanthaeschna.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Odonata Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Australian endemic. Found in coastal north-eastern New South Wales and south-eastern Queensland.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (New South Wales, Queensland)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Current population size is not known.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occurs in coastal swamps.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to the species is draining of the coastal swamps urban and rural development.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known to be in place.

Citation: Odonata Specialist Group. 1996. Acanthaeschna victoria. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T43A13055621. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided