Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gomphus consanguis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA GOMPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Gomphus consanguis
Species Authority: Selys, 1879
Common Name(s):
English Cherokee Clubtail
Synonym(s):
Gomphurus consanguis (Selys, 1879)
Taxonomic Notes: Transferred from the genus Gomphurus to Gomphus as the former is now a subgenus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Abbott, J.C.
Reviewer(s): Donnelly, N., Suhling, F. & Clausnitzer, V. (Odontata Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is known from only about 15 populations and most populations are apparently quite small (less than 50 adults). Of the known populations, one is in Georgia, two in Alabama, one in North Carolina, two to three in Tennessee, and nine to ten in Virginia (Roble 1997). Recent surveys in Virginia (Stevenson and Roble 1995; Roble 1996, 1997) suggest that this species is considerably more common than previously (e.g., Carle in Terwilliger 1991, Morse et al. in Benz and Collins 1997) believed. There are probably several dozen more populations to be discovered elsewhere within the current known range. The current rank may be changed if future surveys confirm suspicion that this species has been vastly undersampled. The small streams that it inhabits are not typically surveyed by odonatologists. Probably there are no more than 50 extant populations. Probably declining due to habitat loss and degradation (spring-fed habitats are subject to developmental usage and pollution), but it may be stable. It is apparently tolerant of some organic pollution. The estimated extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km².
History:
1996 Vulnerable
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Rare (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Rare (IUCN 1990)
1988 Rare (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Rare (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to five states in the United States. The species is known from 10 counties in these states.
Countries:
Native:
United States (Alabama, Georgia, North Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Current population size is unknown, but with probably no more than 50 extant populations with less than 50 adults in each of these, the population size is likely to be fewer than 2,500. The population is likely to be declining due to habitat loss and degradation, but may possibly be stable: more data are required to be able to confirm.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Small, second order streams, partly wooded (Tennessen et al. 1995), and spring-fed moderately flowing forest streams especially where they drain small ponds (Dunkle 2000).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Part of one Tennessee stream is used as a fish hatchery; some streams are subject to agricultural pollution. Spring-fed habitats are subject to developmental usage and pollution.

Citation: Abbott, J.C. 2007. Gomphus consanguis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided