Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Meriones shawi
Species Authority: (Duvernoy, 1842)
Common Name(s):
English Shaw's Jird
Taxonomic Notes: Meriones shawi does not include M. grandis (Pavlinov 2000).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Aulagnier, S., Granjon, L., Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N. & Mitsain, G.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
M. shawi is widespread and locally common. It is not under threat at present and is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Meriones shawi is endemic to the Mediterranean region. It is found throughout much of North Africa, ranging from the coast to as much as 500 km inland in northeastern Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, Libya and Egypt (it is present along the west side of the Nile).
Countries occurrence:
Algeria; Egypt; Libya; Morocco; Tunisia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species can be very abundant locally. In some areas it is so common that it is considered to be a crop pest.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is naturally associated with steppe habitat, although it ranges widely in cultivated fields. It increases rapidly in number during good periods of rain. It is a recognised reservoir for leishmaniasis.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place; it is not known if the species is present in any protected areas.

Citation: Aulagnier, S., Granjon, L., Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N. & Mitsain, G. 2008. Meriones shawi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T42666A10742674. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided