Abrocoma cinerea 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Abrocomidae

Scientific Name: Abrocoma cinerea
Species Authority: Thomas, 1919
Common Name(s):
English Ashy Chinchilla Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Ellerman (1940) included Abrocoma budini, A. famatina, A. schistacea, and A. vaccarum as subspecies of A. cinerea, but Braun and Mares (2002) recognized each as a distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-03-01
Assessor(s): Bernal, N. & Vivar, E.,
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Jayat, J. & Dunnum, J.
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Distributed throughout high Andes (above 3,700 m) from Arequipa in Southern Peru, south through Bolivia, northwestern Argentina (Catamarca), and northeastern Chile (Antofagasta & Tarapaca) (Patton and Emmons 2015). Occurs throughout national parks in the region. 


Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Chile; Peru
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):3700
Upper elevation limit (metres):5000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population is stable and the species is locally common.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in hilly, arid, Altiplano habitat at over 3,700 m asl. It inhabits rocky terrain, building burrows in shale outcrops and at the bases of shrubs (Braun and Mares 2002). It is found in both undisturbed and disturbed areas, and readily inhabits man made stone walls. It is a strict herbivore (Cortes et al., 2002) and predominantly feeds on Thola spp. and Yareta spp. (N. Bernal pers. comm.). They will readily eat flowers and branch tips of common shrubs, lepidophyllum rigidum, L. quadrangulare, Baccharis microphylla (Patton and Emmons 2015). The shrub Baccharis tola is the main plant consumed in Parque Nacional Llullaillaco (Tirado et al. 2012) with bunch grass Stipa chryosphylla of secondary importance (Patton and Emmons 2015).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. In the past there was some commercial collection of this species for fur.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in at least ten protected areas in Bolivia, including Los Andes and Pozuelo. These protected areas encompass much of its highland range.

Citation: Bernal, N. & Vivar, E.,. 2016. Abrocoma cinerea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T42657A22182672. . Downloaded on 24 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided