Map_thumbnail_large_font

Abrocoma bennettii 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Abrocomidae

Scientific Name: Abrocoma bennettii
Species Authority: Waterhouse, 1837
Common Name(s):
English Bennett's Chinchilla Rat
Taxonomic Source(s): Patton, J.L. and Emmons, L.H. 2015. Family Abrocomidae G.S. Miller and Gidley, 1918. In: Patton, J.L., Pardinas, U.F.J. and D'Elia, G. (eds), Mammals of South America , The University of Chicago Press.
Taxonomic Notes: Subspecies: Abrocoma bennettii bennettii and Abrocoma b. murrayi (Patton and Emmons 2015)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-04-29
Assessor(s): Roach, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Ojeda, R. & D'elia, G.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern, although there are some threats within its range, it is a very widespread species and the distribution has expanded.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

It is restricted to western Andean slopes of north-central Chile from Antofagasta to O’Higgins, from sea level up to 4000 m asl (Guzman and Siefeld 2011). The distribution was extended by 280 km northeast, on the basis of a skull found near Paposo (Guzman and Siefeld 2011). A first record in the Copiapo Valley extends the range to the north and northwest, this extension of 145 km from Vallenar valley and 120 km from Ramadilla to Copiapo, may extend into the west Andes (Valladares and Campos 2012).


Countries occurrence:
Native:
Chile
Additional data:
Continuing decline in number of locations:No
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):4000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size of this species is not known. Two subspecies exist Abrocoma bennettii bennettii and Abrocoma bennettii murrayi (Patton and Emmons 2015).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs on the western Andean slopes in Mediterranean scrub habitat (Guzman and Siefield 2011). It has also been found in agricultural, wetland, and riparian shrublands (Valladares and Campos 2012). 


Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):2-3

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are possible threats from mining and tourism activities in the Andes area. Further threats are posed by agricultural activities on central valleys and cordillera de la Costa (G. D'elia pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in four protected areas: Los Cipreses, Rio Blanco, Las Chinchillas and Bosque Fray Jorge.

Citation: Roach, N. 2016. Abrocoma bennettii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T42656A22182459. . Downloaded on 04 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided