Map_thumbnail_large_font

Microtus pinetorum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Microtus pinetorum
Species Authority: (Le Conte, 1830)
Common Name(s):
English Woodland Vole
Taxonomic Notes: Van der Meulen (1978) regarded subspecies nemoralis and parvulus as species distinct from pinetorum, as have some other authors, whereas Whitaker and Hamilton (1998) regarded all as inseparable. Musser and Carleton (in Wilson and Reeder 1993, 2005) indicated that further study is warranted and included them as subspecies as is also done here.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.)
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern, although sparsely distributed in natural habitats, it is abundant where associated with orchards and agricultural lands, very widespread, and there are no major threats

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in extreme southern Ontario, Canada and throughout the eastern United States with the exception of peninsular Florida and the coastal plains of the southeastern states. A disjunct relict population occurs on the Edwards Plateau in Texas.
Countries:
Native:
Canada (Ontario, Québec); United States (Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia, Wisconsin)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Woodland voles tend to be sparsely distributed in natural habitats, densities usually are highest in orchards during fall. The average population density is up to 2.4 per hectare (Miller and Getz 1969). Recorded densities range up to 15 per hectare, although they likely reach higher numbers in orchards. There is a rapid turnover of individuals in a population.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in a wide variety of habitats, but in many areas prefers upland wooded areas with a thick layer of loose soil and humus. It spends most of its time underground in shallow burrow systems. Young are born in nests built beneath logs, below surface litter, or underground. Woodland voles breed mid-February to mid-November, probably year-round. In Oklahoma: apparently all year, with the peak October-May; 1-4 litters per year; litter size is 1-5 (average 2.6) (Caire et al. 1989).

Home range is estimated at about 0.1 hectares. These voles are not territorial, they appear to occur only in loose social groups. Diet includes roots, bulbs, seeds, fruits, and other vegetable matter. Active throughout the day, year-round. Sometimes regarded as a pest; can do serious damage to nurseries and orchards. May damage apple trees by removing bark from roots, especially in winter.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes several protected areas.

Citation: Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.) 2008. Microtus pinetorum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided