Map_thumbnail_large_font

Orthogeomys grandis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA GEOMYIDAE

Scientific Name: Orthogeomys grandis
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1893)
Common Name(s):
English Giant Pocket Gopher

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Vázquez, E., Emmons, L. & McCarthy, T.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from Honduras north to Jalisco, Mexico (Patton 2005). It occurs from lowlands to 2,700 m (Reid 1997).
Countries:
Native:
El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is locally common (Reid 1997).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This rodent is poorly known. It occurs in forested and agricultural areas (Reid 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. Members of this genus, however, are often considered agricultural pests and farmers' attempts to eradicate them include trapping and poisoning. Additionally, agricultural herbicides and pesticides may adversely affect the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures specific to this species. However, there are several protected areas within its range.

Citation: Vázquez, E., Emmons, L. & McCarthy, T. 2008. Orthogeomys grandis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided