|Scientific Name:||Tamias minimus|
|Species Authority:||Bachman, 1839|
Neotamias minimus Bachman, 1839
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.)|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern because it has a very wide range, it is common, and there are no major threats.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species has a wide distribution in North America, from western Quebec to the Yukon in Canada, and southward to New Mexico, Arizona, and California in the United States. It is, however, absent from the Great Plains.|
Native:Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Northwest Territories, Ontario, Québec, Saskatchewan, Yukon); United States (Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is widespread and common. Highly favourable habitats may contain 30 or more per acre, though average densities typically range from 5 to 15 per acre (Jackson 1961).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found in various habitats. It is common in coniferous forests but also uses clearcuts, deciduous woods, sagebrush, riparian zones, and in western regions may even occur in alpine tundra. Winter nest is up to one metre below ground surface. Summer dens typically are in hollow logs or stumps, in rock piles, or under debris, evacuated burrows. Also nests in tree cavities above ground.
Breeds in early spring. Gestation lasts 31 days. Litter size is 2-7 (average 5-6). Only one litter per year. Second litter may be produced if first fails. Sexually mature in first spring. Home range varies from less than an acre to four acres (Banfield 1974). Feeds mostly on seeds, nuts, fruits, and acorns. May be active throughout the day, but prefers the sunny midday hours. Begins semi hibernation in late October. Fully active by mid-March. May be active on warm winter days.
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is not of conservation concern and its range includes many protected areas.|
|Citation:||Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.). 2008. Tamias minimus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T42572A10723155. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T42572A10723155.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|