Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Tamias minimus 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Tamias minimus
Species Authority: Bachman, 1839
Common Name(s):
English Least Chipmunk, New Mexico Least Chipmunk, Peñasco Least Chipmunk, Selkirk Least Chipmunk
Synonym(s):
Neotamias minimus Bachman, 1839

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.)
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it has a very wide range, it is common, and there are no major threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 1996 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has a wide distribution in North America, from western Quebec to the Yukon in Canada, and southward to New Mexico, Arizona, and California in the United States. It is, however, absent from the Great Plains.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Northwest Territories, Ontario, Québec, Saskatchewan, Yukon); United States (Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is widespread and common. Highly favourable habitats may contain 30 or more per acre, though average densities typically range from 5 to 15 per acre (Jackson 1961).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in various habitats. It is common in coniferous forests but also uses clearcuts, deciduous woods, sagebrush, riparian zones, and in western regions may even occur in alpine tundra. Winter nest is up to one metre below ground surface. Summer dens typically are in hollow logs or stumps, in rock piles, or under debris, evacuated burrows. Also nests in tree cavities above ground.

Breeds in early spring. Gestation lasts 31 days. Litter size is 2-7 (average 5-6). Only one litter per year. Second litter may be produced if first fails. Sexually mature in first spring. Home range varies from less than an acre to four acres (Banfield 1974). Feeds mostly on seeds, nuts, fruits, and acorns. May be active throughout the day, but prefers the sunny midday hours. Begins semi hibernation in late October. Fully active by mid-March. May be active on warm winter days.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not of conservation concern and its range includes many protected areas.

Citation: Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.). 2008. Tamias minimus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T42572A10723155. . Downloaded on 24 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided