|Scientific Name:||Neotamias cinereicollis|
|Species Authority:||(J.A. Allen, 1890)|
Tamias cinereicollis J.A. Allen, 1890
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Patterson, B.D. and Norris, R.W. 2016. Towards a uniform nomenclature for ground squirrels: the status of the Holarctic chipmunks. Mammalia 80(3): 241–251. DOI: 10.1515/mammalia-2015-0004.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Hammerson, G.A. & Linzey, A.|
Listed as Least Concern because it is relatively widespread, common, there are no major threats, and its population is currently stable.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in the mountains of central and eastern Arizona and central and southwestern New Mexico in the United States (Hoffmann et al. in Wilson and Reeder 1993), at elevations of 1,950-3,440 m asl (most common at 2,100-3,300 m asl) (Hilton and Best 1993).|
Native:United States (Arizona, New Mexico)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is considered common. Population density in Arizona was estimated at 5/ha in May, 12.5/ha in August (Hoffmeister 1986).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occurs on high mountains in clearings and forest edges; pine, spruce, and fir forests. Most common where pine and Douglas-fir overlap (Hilton and Best 1993). Only in moist mesic higher forests in some areas (e.g., San Mateo and Magdalena mountains) (Findley et al. 1975). May be common in oak-juniper habitats in some areas. Perches on logs and stumps, commonly climbs trees. Nests are placed under logs, stumps, and roots, or in hollows of trees (Hoffmeister 1986), including woodpecker holes. |
In Arizona: young are born in the first half of June; gestation lasts at least 30 days; individual adult females produce one litter of 4-6 young annually; nursing period lasts 41-45 days; young appear above ground by late July (Hoffmeister 1986).
Diet includes seeds, acorns, fruits, fungi, some green vegetation, and insects. Commonly it forages in trees; it stores food.
Reportedly active March-November in Arizona, though above-ground activity may occur during warmer periods in winter (Hoffmeister 1986, Hilton and Best 1993).
|Generation Length (years):||3|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species at present.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is not known to occur in any protected areas.|
|Citation:||Cassola, F. 2016. Neotamias cinereicollis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T42570A22267056.Downloaded on 27 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|