Map_thumbnail_large_font

Podocarpus sylvestris 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Podocarpaceae

Scientific Name: Podocarpus sylvestris J.T.Buchholz
Synonym(s):
Podocarpus colliculatus (N.E.Gray) de Laub.
Podocarpus novae-caledonae Viell. ssp. colliculatus N.E.Gray
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.
Taxonomic Notes: Includes Podocarpus colliculatus (N.E. Gray) de Laub. from the Ile de Pins.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-11-09
Assessor(s): Thomas, P.
Reviewer(s): Farjon, A. & Gardner, M.
Contributor(s): Munzinger, J., Lowry, P. & Jaffré, T.
Justification:
A fairly widespread and common species with no specific threats or indications of decline documented, hence it is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Widespread and at a range of altitudes (sea level to 1,200 m) through the main island of New Caledonia with the exception of the northwest.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:116Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):No
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:6481
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):NoExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Number of Locations:30Continuing decline in number of locations:No
Lower elevation limit (metres):1
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The total population is unknown; usually localized.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Frequent in dense humid forests on both ultramafic and schist substrates.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No specific threats have been identified for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known from several protected areas.

Citation: Thomas, P. 2010. Podocarpus sylvestris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T42534A10719247. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided