Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Sciurus aberti
Species Authority: Woodhouse, 1853
Common Name(s):
English Abert's Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Amori, G., Koprowski, J. & Roth, L. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1965 Status inadequately known-survey required or data sought

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the U.S. and Mexico. In the U.S. it is found in south-eastern Utah, south and west Colorado, extreme south-eastern Wyoming, west and central New Mexico, and Arizona (USA); in Mexico, it occurs in Chihuahua, Durango, and Sonora (Mexico). There are also introduced populations in many other locations in Arizona, New Mexico, and Utah.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Chihuahua, Durango, Sonora); United States (Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, Wyoming)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is sparse in much of its range, but is abundant at some times and/or in some localities. Recorded densities range from 2 - 114 individuals per square kilometre.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is strongly dependent on ponderosa and yellow pine forest habitat, with some use of adjoining pinyon woodlands and mixed coniferous forests.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species habitat is threatened by clear-cutting over large areas. Populations are relatively isolated due to the distribution of ponderosa pine habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in several protected areas within its patchy range. Forest management plans that require logging in small blocks would help maintain viable populations.

Citation: Linzey, A.V. 2008. Sciurus aberti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T42461A10699994. . Downloaded on 14 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided