Map_thumbnail_large_font

Marmota caligata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA SCIURIDAE

Scientific Name: Marmota caligata
Species Authority: (Eschscholtz, 1829)
Common Name(s):
English Hoary Marmot, Montague Island Hoary Marmot
Taxonomic Notes: Hall (1981) treated M. broweri as a subspecies of M. caligata, but Jones et al. (1992) and Hoffman et al. (in Wilson and Reeder 1993) and Thorington and Hoffmann (in Wilson and Reeder 2005) recognized M. broweri and M. caligata as distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.)
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it is widespread, common in suitable habitat, there are no major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from Alaska in the United States, southward through British Columbia, Yukon Territory, Northwest Territory and Alberta in Canada, to Washington, Idaho, and Montana in the United States. Although mostly montane in distribution, it occurs down to sea level in northern Alaska.
Countries:
Native:
Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Northwest Territories, Yukon); United States (Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Washington)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is considered secure in its range (NatureServe).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in treeless alpine meadows where there are rocky outcrops and talus. Young are born in underground burrows. Gives birth to 4-5 young in late spring or early summer after gestation period of about one month (Whitaker 1980). Diet consists almost entirely of grasses and other herbaceous plants (Burt and Grossenheider 1976). Hibernates October-February in south, September-April in British Columbia (Whitaker 1980).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not of conservation concern and its range includes a few protected areas.

Citation: Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.) 2008. Marmota caligata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided