Marmota broweri 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Marmota broweri
Species Authority: Hall & Gilmore, 1934
Common Name(s):
English Alaska Marmot
Taxonomic Notes: Marmota broweri was regarded as a synonym or subspecies of M. caligata, the hoary marmot of western North America, in the past, but Jones et al. (1992) and Hoffman et al. (in Wilson and Reeder 1993) and Thorington and Hoffmann (in Wilson and Reeder 2005) recognized M. broweri and M. caligata as distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G. & Cannings, S.)
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because it has a relatively wide range, its populations are secure and there are no major threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the Brooks Range of northern Alaska in the United States, from near the coast of Chukchi Sea to the Alaska-Yukon border; perhaps also northern Yukon in Canada (Hoffmann et al., in Wilson and Reeder 1993).
Countries occurrence:
United States (Alaska)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is apparently secure in its range (NatureServe). It occurs in family groups, with widely scattered populations. Although generally low in density, no estimates are available.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in arctic tundra, where there are extensive boulder fields, rock-slides, rock outcroppings, or talus. Requires secure den sites for protection against predation by grizzly bears. Young are born in underground burrows. A litter of 4-5 is born late spring to early summer. It eats grasses and other green plants, and hibernates in winter.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not of conservation concern and its habitat is not currently under threat.

Citation: Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G. & Cannings, S.). 2008. Marmota broweri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T42455A10707522. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided