Map_thumbnail_large_font

Odocoileus hemionus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CETARTIODACTYLA CERVIDAE

Scientific Name: Odocoileus hemionus
Species Authority: (Rafinesque, 1817)
Common Name(s):
English Mule Deer, Black-tailed Deer, Cedros Island Mule Deer, Cedros Island Black-tailed Deer
Spanish Bura, Venado Mulo(a)
Taxonomic Notes: A number of subspecies have been identified (Anderson and Wallmo 1984):
O. h. californicus (Caton, 1876) – California Mule Deer;
O. h. cerrosensis Merriam, 1898 – Cedros Island Deer;
O. h. columbianus (Richardson, 1829) – Columbian Black-tailed Deer;
O. h. crooki (Mearns, 1897) (eremicus Mearns and canus Merriam are synonyms), Heffelfinger (2000) considered O. h. eremicus as the correct name for Desert Mule Deer, because the specimen type of this subspecies is a hybrid of Mule Deer and White-tailed Deer;
O. h. fuliginatus Cowan, 1933 – Southern Mule Deer;
O. h. hemionus (Rafinesque, 1817) – Rocky Mountain Mule Deer;
O. h. inyoensis Cowan, 1933 (the validity is questionable) – Inyo Mule Deer;
O. h. peninsulae (Lydekker, 1898) – Peninsula Mule Deer;
O. h. sheldoni Goldman, 1939 – Tiburon Island Mule Deer;
O. h. sitkensis Merriam, 1898 – Sitka Black-tailed Deer.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Sanchez Rojas, G. & Gallina Tessaro, S.
Reviewer(s): Black, P. & Gonzalez, S. (Deer Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is considered to be Least Concern in light of its adaptability to a wide range of habitats, large populations, occurrence in numerous protected areas, and populations seem to be relatively stable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Odocoileus hemionus occurs throughout western North America from Alaska and Western Canada through the Rocky Mountains and Western Plains States of the United States south to the Peninsula of Baja California, Cedro Island, Tiburon Island and Northwestern Mexico. The southernmost distribution reaches central Mexico, but the historical boundary is not very clear (Sanchez- Rojas and Gallina 2007)
Countries:
Native:
Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Northwest Territories, Yukon); Mexico (Baja California, Chihuahua, Coahuila, Nuevo León, Sonora, Tamaulipas); United States (Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaiian Is. - Introduced, Idaho, Iowa, Kansas, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)
Introduced:
Argentina
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Where they occur mule deer populations are typically managed by federal, state and provincial agencies that monitor abundance and trends in order to set species management objectives. As a result mule deer remain abundant throughout much of their native range and are not currently in urgent need of further conservation action, but some evidence in the United State and Canada has shown declines in some populations (Bellard et al. 2001). Additionally in Mexico some data show local extinction of some populations in the Chihuahuan desert region of Coahuila and Nuevo León Mexico (Martínez-Muñoz et al. 2002), and in some populations we found evidence of metapopulation dynamics for this specie (Sanchez- Rojas and Gallina 2000).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Mule deer are well adapted to a variety of habitats including temperate forest, desert and semidesert, open range, grassland, field and scrub habitats as well as Mountainous areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Today the most urgent threat to mule deer in the wild is the spread of Chronic Wasting Disease (CWD) a transmissible spongiform encephalopathy (TSE). Currently CWD is more prominent at the local or regional level. CWD has currently been diagnosed in mule deer in the Rocky Mountains region of the United States and other mid-western states. Other threats include: high predator populations (including feral dogs), competition with livestock grazing, human habitat alterations and other anthropogenic forces. Although most of the subspecies are not threatened, the Cedro Island subspecies (O. h. cerrocensis) maybe maintained as Vulnerable (IUCN 1988) because the low number and the high predation by feral dogs and poaching.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in several protected areas across its distribution, some subspecies that live on islands are endangered.

Citation: Sanchez Rojas, G. & Gallina Tessaro, S. 2008. Odocoileus hemionus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided