Chlorocebus aethiops 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Chlorocebus aethiops
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Grivet Monkey, Malbrouk Monkey, Green Monkey, Grivet, Tantalus, Vervet Monkey
French Grivet D'Ethiopie
Cercopithecus aethiops (Linnaeus, 1758)
Taxonomic Notes: Originally this account followed the arrangement of Napier (1981), as adopted by Grubb et al. (2003), because of the continuing uncertainty about the boundaries between the nominal species. However, Chlorocebus aethiops is here treated as a superspecies with each of the subspecies raised to specific status, with further variations within each of these recognized as subspecies. Grubb et al. (2003) retained this species in Cercopithecus, but it is here placed in Chlorocebus following Groves (2005) and Groves and Kingdon (in press).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Kingdon, J. & Butynski, T.M.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Listed as Least Concern as this species is widespread and very abundant with no major threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1988 Not Threatened (nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Present in Sudan from Khartoum in the north to Mongalla in the south, and in Djibouti, Ethiopia and Eritrea where it is found south of the River Omo and ranges as far east as the Ethiopian Rift Valley (Dandelot and Prevost 1972). Its range formerly extended along the Nile Valley.
Countries occurrence:
Djibouti; Eritrea; Ethiopia; South Sudan; Sudan
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species. They live in bands of from 6 to 20, averaging a dozen individuals (Dorst and Dandelot 1972).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is present in savanna, open woodland, forest-grassland mosaic, especially close to rivers (Dorst and Dandelot 1972). It is an extremely adaptable species that can live in both rural and urban environments. Heavily dependent on acacia seeds, flowers, foliage and gum. Also feeds on figs and other fruiting trees (Butynski 2002).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is generally common and adaptable over its range, and there are presumed to be no major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES and on Class B of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. It is present in a number of protected areas.

Classifications [top]

2. Savanna -> 2.2. Savanna - Moist
suitability: Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.6. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Moist
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.1. Artificial/Terrestrial - Arable Land
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.2. Artificial/Terrestrial - Pastureland
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.3. Artificial/Terrestrial - Plantations
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.4. Artificial/Terrestrial - Rural Gardens
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.5. Artificial/Terrestrial - Urban Areas
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
  Included in international legislation:Yes
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:Yes
1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy

Bibliography [top]

Butynski, T. M. 2002. Conservation of the Guenons: An Overview of Status, Threats, and Recommendations. In: M. E. Glenn and M. Cords (eds), The Guenons: Diversity and Adaptation in African Monkeys, pp. 411-424. Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers, New York, Boston, Dordrecht, London, Moscow.

Butynski, T. M. 2002. The Guenons: An Overview of Diversity and Taxonomy. In: M. E. Glenn and M. Cords (eds), The Guenons: Diversity and Adaptation in African Monkeys, pp. 3-13. Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers, New York, Boston, Dordrecht, London, Moscow.

Dandelot, P. and Prevost, J. 1972. Contribution a l’etude des primates d’Ethiopie (simiens). Mammalia 36(4): 607–633.

Dorst, J. and Dandelot, P. 1970. A field guide to the large mammals of Africa. Collins, London, UK.

Groves, C. and Kingdon, J. In press. Genus Chlorocebus. In: T. Butynski, J. Kalina and J. Kingdon (eds), The Mammals of Africa, Academic Press, Amsterdam, The Netherlands.

Groves, C.P. 2005. Order Primates. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 111-184. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, USA.

Grubb, P., Butynski, T. M., Oates, J. F., Bearder, S. K., Disotell, T. R., Groves, C. P. and Struhsaker, T. T. 2003. Assessment of the Diversity of African Primates. International Journal of Primatology 24(6): 1301-1357.

Kingdon, J. 1997. The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals. Academic Press, San Diego, California, USA.

Napier, P. H. 1981. Catalogue of Primates in the British Museum (Natural History) and Elsewhere in the British Isles. Part II. British Museum (Natural History)., London, UK.

Citation: Kingdon, J. & Butynski, T.M. 2008. Chlorocebus aethiops. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T4233A10695029. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided