Abies veitchii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PINACEAE

Scientific Name: Abies veitchii
Species Authority: Lindl.
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Veitch’s Fir
Taxonomic Notes: Abies veitchii Lindl. var. sikokiana (Nakai) Kusaka is sometimes considered as the same taxon.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-12-16
Assessor(s): Katsuki, T., Rushforth, K. & Zhang, D
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Farjon, A.
Justification:
Despite the Veitch’s Fir (Abies veitchii) being restricted to high elevations, its distribution and regeneration appear to guarantee the survival of this species. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
History:
1998 Lower Risk/least concern (Oldfield et al. 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in Honshu and Shikoku, Japan.
Countries:
Native:
Japan (Honshu, Shikoku)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It makes pure forest on high mountains with large individuals and wide distribution at the core area in Central Honshu. But, in some low altitude mountains such as Ohdaigahara, the population size is small and decreasing.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The 'typical' variety of this species grows on high mountains at elevations between 1,200 m and 2,800 m asl [reported from as low as 1,050 m (Wilson 1916)]. The soils are usually of volcanic origin, podzolic and well drained. The climate is cool and wet, with annual precipitation between 1,000 mm and 2,500 mm, and with cold, snowy winters; frequent typhoons cause destruction of the forest in most places before it reaches an age of 250 to 300 years (Franklin et al. 1979). This variety is usually mixed with other conifers, e.g. Abies mariesii, Picea jezoensis ssp. hondoensis, Larix kaempferi, Thuja standishii, Pinus parviflora, at the highest elevations Pinus pumila, and the ubiquitous Tsuga diversifolia. The most common broad-leaved trees are Betula ermanii, Sorbus commixta, Prunus nipponica, and Acer spp. at lower elevations, and Betula corylifolia near the tree limit.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Veitch's Fir is a relatively small tree which yields timber of low grade, mainly used for the manufacture of paper pulp. It is fairly common in cultivation, as an amenity tree in parks and gardens and in collections (arboreta).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No specific threats have been identified.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known from several protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Farjon, A. 2010. Conifer Database (June 2008) In Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2010 Annual Checklist (Bisby F.A., Roskov Y.R., Orrell T.M., Nicolson D., Paglinawan L.E., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., Baillargeon G., eds). Reading, UK. Available at: http://www.catalogueoflife.org/.

Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Franklin, J.F., Maeda, T., Oshumi, Y., Matsui, M. and Yagi, H. 1979. Subalpine coniferous forests of Central Honshu, Japan. Ecological Monographs 49(3): 311-334.

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 10 November 2011).

Wilson, E.H. 1916. The Conifers and Taxads of Japan. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge.


Citation: Katsuki, T., Rushforth, K. & Zhang, D 2011. Abies veitchii. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided