|Scientific Name:||Cercopithecus sclateri|
|Species Authority:||Pocock, 1904|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A2cd ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Oates, J.F., Baker, L.R. & Tooze, Z.J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Vulnerable as Sclater’s Monkey is believed to have undergone a decline exceeding 30% over the past 27 years (assuming a generation length of nine years), due to widespread habitat loss and degradation and hunting. If not for the species’ small size, cryptic nature, adaptability and general non-preferred status among hunters relative to other monkeys, its conservation status would remain Endangered. Consequently, close population monitoring should take place. However, such monitoring will be hampered by insecurity in the Niger Delta and the lack of an organized national programme focusing on this species. For these reasons, along with the prospect of future decline due to continuing degradation and fragmentation of habitat in southern Nigeria, the assessors have reservations about classifying Sclater’s Monkey as Vulnerable. Its status should be frequently reviewed.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to southern Nigeria. It ranges from the eastern Niger Delta in Bayelsa State east to the Cross River, and north to Enugu and Ebonyi States; the most northerly known populations occur in southern Anambra-Enugu States and central Ebonyi State (Baker and Olubode 2008). Sclater’s Monkey was feared extinct until it was sighted southwest of Oguta, Imo State, in 1988 (Oates and Anadu 1989). Additional populations were subsequently discovered in the early to mid-1990s (Oates et al. 1992; Tooze 1995, 1996). More recently, the species was located in several sites where it had not been previously recorded (Baker 2005; Baker and Olubode 2008). Across its range, this species has been recorded in mostly fragmented, degraded forests (Oates et al. 1992; Tooze 1995; Baker and Olubode 2008).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Until recently, this species was thought to be very rare, but extensive surveys have revealed its presence at a number of formerly unknown sites (Baker and Olubode 2008). The authors did not encounter any localities of recent extirpation, or sites where local reports indicated that populations of Sclater’s Monkeys had been extirpated even though suitable habitat remains.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The original habitat of this species would be moist tropical lowland forest, but due to severe habitat degradation, Sclater’s Monkey now persists in remnant secondary, gallery/riparian and freshwater swamp forests. The species is also found in marginal forest and farm-bush in communities where monkeys are regarded as sacred (Oates et al. 1992; Tooze 1995; Baker 2005). The species is likely omnivorous, with a diet similar to other members of the C. cephus group: mostly fruits, insects and young foliage (Oates and Baker in press).|
|Major Threat(s):||Sclater's Monkey occurs in a region with a very dense human population and where most natural forest has been destroyed by logging, conversion to cultivated land and oil exploration (Oates et al. 1992; Baker and Olubode 2008). Of particular concern for this species is severe fragmentation of remaining habitat and thus lack of connectivity among existing populations. Sclater’s is hunted throughout its range (except in the very few places where monkeys are held sacred), but it continues to persist due to preferential hunting of larger-bodied primate taxa and its small size, shy nature and adaptability (Baker and Olubode 2008).|
This species is currently listed as Class B under the African Convention, and under Appendix II of CITES.
There are no protected areas for wildlife in the range of Sclater's Monkey. Baker (2005) suggests the following conservation actions: 1) elevate the species to Schedule I of the Nigerian Endangered Species Decree of 1985 (this change may not be considered unless the species is elevated to CITES Appendix I); 2) raise awareness about the species and its uniquely Nigerian status through publicity and education; and 3) protect key forest areas, including the Edumanom and Upper Orashi Forest Reserves in Rivers and Bayelsa States, the Stubbs Creek Forest Reserve in Akwa Ibom State, and the communities of Ikot Uso Akpan, Lagwa and Akpugoeze. Other potential areas for protection are the Niger floodplain and Osomari Forest Reserve (Oates et al. 1992), and the Blue River (Azumini, Abia State) and Enyong Creek/Ikpa River (Akwa Ibom State) (Tooze 1995).
|Citation:||Oates, J.F., Baker, L.R. & Tooze, Z.J. 2008. Cercopithecus sclateri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T4229A10678392.Downloaded on 19 January 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|