Map_thumbnail_large_font

Abies firma

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PINACEAE

Scientific Name: Abies firma
Species Authority: Siebold & Zucc.
Common Name(s):
English Momi Fir

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-12-16
Assessor(s): Katsuki, T., Zhang, D, Rushforth, K. & Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Page, C.
Justification:
Although there has undoubtedly been a decrease in Abies firma's area of occupancy over the past two or three generations, this is from a large basis and does not cause current concern for the species. Accordingly it is assessed as Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Recorded to occur on the Japanese islands of Honshu, Kyushu, Shikoku, and Yakushima.
Countries:
Native:
Japan (Honshu, Kyushu, Nansei-shoto, Shikoku)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Occurs as scattered trees or small groups over much of its range, with larger stands in the remainder. General slight decline in past, but future decline projected as probably not more than 5-10% over a period of 100 years
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Abies firma occurs on hills and in mountains of southern and central Japan, at elevations between 50 and 1,900 m a.s.l. (commonly 300 and 1,000 m). The soils are various mountain soils of volcanic origin or alluvial, and mesic. The climate is moist or wet, cool in the north of its range and warm temperate in the south, with annual precipitation above 1,000 mm. This species is a constituent of mixed forests (rarely in pure stands on dry sites) with e.g. Fagus crenata, F. japonica, Castanea crenata, Carpinus laxifolia, Quercus spp., Tsuga sieboldii, Pinus parviflora, P. densiflora, Pseudotsuga japonica, Abies homolepis, Cryptomeria japonica, Sciadopitys verticillata, Chamaecyparis obtusa, Torreya nucifera and Picea jezoensis ssp. hondoensis.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Momi Fir is the most common and widespread fir in southern Japan and is regarded as an important timber tree. Its wood is light, soft and straight-grained and easily worked, but requires careful seasoning to prevent warping. It is used for carpentry making indoor framing, flooring, joinery, crates, boxes, etc., but the greatest quantities of its timber are converted to paper pulp. In plantation forestry it is only common in Japan, where old growth stands of this large fir have mostly been logged. Elsewhere, it is only used as an ornamental tree or planted in collections in arboreta and botanic gardens, requiring a climate with mild winters and abundant rainfall.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Natural forest areas near towns are declining so there is an on-going risk of loss of forest habit, taking Abies firma with it.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Included in some protected areas as part of wider natural forest protection.

Citation: Katsuki, T., Zhang, D, Rushforth, K. & Farjon, A. 2013. Abies firma. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided