Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Pinaceae

Scientific Name: Abies fargesii
Species Authority: Franch.
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Farges' Fir
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-12-14
Assessor(s): Xiang, Q. & Rushforth, K.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Farjon, A.
Due to the wide distribution and relatively large population size of the typical variety, the species as a whole is also assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to China, occurring in Gansu, W Hubei, Shaanxi, NW Sichuan, Chongqing, and W Henan.
Countries occurrence:
China (Chongqing, Gansu, Henan, Hubei, Shaanxi, Sichuan)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:45140
Lower elevation limit (metres):2000
Upper elevation limit (metres):4000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In general subpopulations are fragmented but may have sizeable numbers with a relatively large area of occupancy. The overall population is thought to be decreasing due to recent declines from logging and the ongoing effects of acid rain in some parts of its range.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Abies fargesii occurs in the high montane to subalpine zones of northern Central China, at elevations between 2,000 m and 4,000 m a.s.l. (A. fargesii var. faxoniana at elevations between 2,600 m and 4,000 m, with an optimum between 3,400 m and 3,800 m according to Wang 1961). Soils are mostly grey brown mountain podzols. The climate is cold and moist. At its lowest elevation broad-leaved trees (e.g. Fagus engleriana, Davidia involucrata) are important, but A. fargesii mostly forms either pure forests or mixed coniferous forests with among other species Picea purpurea, P. asperata, P. neoveitchii, P. brachytyla, Larix potaninii, Abies chensiensis, A. recurvata, Tsuga chinensis and Taxus chinensis. Some broad-leaved trees are usually present: Betula spp., Populus spp., and many shrubs: Cotoneaster, Ribes, Spiraea, Rhododendron and Berberis are among the common genera (except in dense Picea-Abies forest).
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):50

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Being the most widespread of firs in the high mountains of western China, this species has been subject to extensive exploitation for its timber. The wood, if of high grade, is used in construction (mainly indoor flooring, framing and joinery), otherwise it is applied in the paper pulp industry. Most botanical collectors active in western China in the first decades of the twentieth century encountered it or its varieties and the species has been introduced to Europe and the USA from these collections. Most trees still in cultivation date from these introductions and are generally confined to botanical gardens and arboreta.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has been subject to extensive exploitation for its timber. In some parts of its range acid rain has caused and continues to cause a decline.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A logging ban has been introduced.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.4. Forest - Temperate
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
2. Land/water management -> 2.3. Habitat & natural process restoration

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
  Action Recovery plan:No
  Systematic monitoring scheme:No
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
  Area based regional management plan:No
In-Place Species Management
  Harvest management plan:No
  Successfully reintroduced or introduced beningly:No
  Subject to ex-situ conservation:No
In-Place Education
  Subject to recent education and awareness programmes:No
  Included in international legislation:No
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:No
5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.2. Intentional use: (large scale)
♦ timing: Past, Unlikely to Return ♦ scope: Majority (50-90%) ♦ severity: Slow, Significant Declines ⇒ Impact score: Past Impact 
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

9. Pollution -> 9.5. Air-borne pollutants -> 9.5.1. Acid rain
♦ timing: Ongoing ♦ scope: Minority (<50%) ♦ severity: Slow, Significant Declines ⇒ Impact score: Low Impact: 5 
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

♦  Construction or structural materials
 Local : ✓   National : ✓ 

♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 National : ✓  International : ✓ 

♦  Establishing ex-situ production *

Bibliography [top]

Farjon, A. 2010. Conifer Database (June 2008) In Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2010 Annual Checklist (Bisby F.A., Roskov Y.R., Orrell T.M., Nicolson D., Paglinawan L.E., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., Baillargeon G., eds). Reading, UK. Available at:

Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: (Accessed: 12 June 2013).

Citation: Xiang, Q. & Rushforth, K. 2013. Abies fargesii. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T42281A2969399. . Downloaded on 05 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided