Cercopithecus mona 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Cercopithecus mona
Species Authority: (Schreber, 1775)
Common Name(s):
English Mona Monkey, Mona Guenon
French Cercopithèque Mone

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Groves, C.P.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Listed as Least Concern as this species is widespread and relatively common and can adapt to a wide variety of degraded habitats and is therefore not believed to be declining at any rate that would warrant listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1988 Not Threatened (nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This West African species ranges from south-eastern Ghana (the Volta) to Cameroon, just south of the Sanaga River. It is often associated with rivers. It has been introduced to Sao Tome and from there to the Caribbean islands of Grenada and possibly to Saint Kitts and Nevis.
Countries occurrence:
Benin; Cameroon; Ghana; Nigeria; Togo
Grenada; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Sao Tomé and Principe
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is generally a widespread and common species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a lowland forest species that inhabits all but the most severely degraded habitat and extends into the savanna zone in gallery forest. The species is abundant close to river and gallery forest. It may be found in mangroves. Animals live in groups averaging 12 individuals.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has been impacted by large-scale habitat loss, and hunting for meat. However, it appears that it can adapt well to secondary habitat, and remains common in parts of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES and on Class B of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. This species is known to occur in a number of protected areas, such as Digya and Kalakpa National Parks in Ghana, and several forest reserves in south-west Cameroon.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.7. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.4. Artificial/Terrestrial - Rural Gardens
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.6. Artificial/Terrestrial - Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
  Included in international legislation:Yes
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:Yes

♦  Food - human
 Local : ✓   National : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Butynski, T. M. 2002. Conservation of the Guenons: An Overview of Status, Threats, and Recommendations. In: M. E. Glenn and M. Cords (eds), The Guenons: Diversity and Adaptation in African Monkeys, pp. 411-424. Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers, New York, Boston, Dordrecht, London, Moscow.

Butynski, T. M. 2002. The Guenons: An Overview of Diversity and Taxonomy. In: M. E. Glenn and M. Cords (eds), The Guenons: Diversity and Adaptation in African Monkeys, pp. 3-13. Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers, New York, Boston, Dordrecht, London, Moscow.

Kingdon, J. 1997. The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals. Academic Press, San Diego, California, USA.

Citation: Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Groves, C.P. 2008. Cercopithecus mona. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T4222A10677731. . Downloaded on 24 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided