Map_thumbnail_large_font

Allochrocebus lhoesti 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Allochrocebus lhoesti
Species Authority: (P. Sclater, 1899)
Common Name(s):
English L'Hoest's Monkey, Mountain Monkey, L'Hoest's Guenon
French Cercopithèque de L'Hoest
Spanish Cercopiteco de L'Hoest
Synonym(s):
Cercopithecus lhoesti P. Sclater, 1899
Taxonomic Source(s): Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was treated in previous Red List assessments (1986 to 01 July 2008) under the genus Cercopithecus, but is now placed under Allochrocebus following Mittermeier et al. (2013).

This updated assessment was created to accommodate the taxonomic move from Cercopithecus to Allochrocebus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A4cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2008-07-02
Assessor(s): Hart, J., Butynski, T.M. & Hall, J.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable as the species has undergone past declines and continues to do so. The entire range of this species is in a region of intense conflict, which has exacerbated the identified threats. It is expected that these declines will continue in the face of ongoing political climates, resulting in an overall population reduction of more than 30% over a 30-year time-frame (given a 10-year generation period).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species ranges from the eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo (DRC), east of the Lualaba River through the Ituri Forest, Rwanda and western Uganda (southwest Kigezi District and the Ruwenzori Mountains), and south to the Itombwe Massif. The southern limits are poorly defined. Isolated populations occur east of the main block of the range, and include Kibale Forest National Park, Kalinzu Forest Reserve, Ruwenzori Mountains National Park, Maramagambo Forest Reserve and Bwindi Impenetrable National Park (Uganda), Nyungwe National Park (Rwanda), Virunga and Kahuzi-Biega National Park uplands (DRC), and Kibira National Park (Burundi; Barakabuye et al. 2007). Recently also recorded from Kahuzi-Biega lowlands (DRC) (J. Hall pers. comm.). This species is strongly sympatric with C. hamlyni, especially west of the Albertine Rift. It is found up to 2,900 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Rwanda; Uganda
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Widespread within the lowland block, but only locally common in some areas (e.g., the Epulu area in the Okapi Wildlife Reserve). It is also common in some of the eastern fragments (e.g., Nyungwe and Bwindi, the Rumangabo area of the Virunga NP in DRC).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A terrestrial species that occurs in lowland, submontane and montane forests. In some areas, it enters cultivated land to raid crops. This species is found in small groups of on average 10 to 17 animals, although larger bands have been observed. This species is among the most important primate prey in the diet of leopards Panthera pardus in the Ituri Forest (Hart et al. 1996).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation is taking place on the eastern edge of the main block of the species' range, primarily as a result of agricultural expansion. It is hunted for meat in parts of its range, and is particularly vulnerable to both snaring and shotgun hunting.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES and on Class B of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. It is protected by national legislation in Burundi, Rwanda and Uganda. It has been recorded in a number of well-protected sites (see Distribution). This species, like Cercopithecus hamlyni, would benefit from control of bushmeat hunting.

Citation: Hart, J., Butynski, T.M. & Hall, J. 2016. Allochrocebus lhoesti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T4220A92343497. . Downloaded on 26 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided