|Scientific Name:||Cercopithecus erythrotis|
|Species Authority:||Waterhouse, 1838|
|Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Grubb et al. (2003), Kingdon (2001) and Groves (2005) all recognize two subspecies: C. e. camerunensis (from between the Cross/Benue and Sanaga Rivers), and C. e. erythrotis (endemic to Bioko).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A2cd ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Groves, C.P.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Vulnerable as the species is heavily hunted in many parts of its range and in combination with the effects of habitat loss is believed to have undergone a decline in the order of 30% over the past ~27 years (three generations).
|Range Description:||This species has a restricted range from the Cross River in south-eastern Nigeria to just south of the Sanaga River in Cameroon. It is also present on the island of Bioko, Equatorial Guinea up to 1,000 m asl.
There are two subspecies: the nominate subspecies C. e. erythrotis is endemic to Bioko; C. e. camerunensis is present on the African mainland in Nigeria and Cameroon.
Native:Cameroon; Equatorial Guinea (Bioko); Nigeria
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is a secretive, shy animal and therefore hard to detect, but is thought to persist over a large area of much of its historic range. This is the most common primate on Bioko, and is estimated to number more than 20,000 individuals, a documented decline from the more than 30,000 estimated in 1986 (Hearn et al. 2006).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found in primary and secondary lowland tropical and sub-montane moist forest, and sometimes lives in close proximity to humans (as on Bioko). Group size ranges from four to 30 animals.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is threatened by deforestation through timber extraction and conversion of forest to agricultural land. It is also hunted for meat throughout its range, particularly on Bioko, where commonly found in the Malabo bushmeat market.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES and on Class B of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. It is protected by national legislation in Cameroon and Nigeria. This species is present in several protected areas including Cross-River National Park (Nigeria), Korup National Park and several forest reserves (Cameroon), and Pico Basile and Southern Island Scientific Reserve (Bioko, Equatorial Guinea).|
|Citation:||Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Groves, C.P. 2008. Cercopithecus erythrotis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 August 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|