Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cercopithecus erythrotis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES CERCOPITHECIDAE

Scientific Name: Cercopithecus erythrotis
Species Authority: Waterhouse, 1838
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Red-eared Monkey, Russet-eared Guenon, Red-eared Guenon
French Moustac À Oreilles Rouges
Spanish Mono De Orejas Rojas
Taxonomic Notes: Grubb et al. (2003), Kingdon (2001) and Groves (2005) all recognize two subspecies: C. e. camerunensis (from between the Cross/Benue and Sanaga Rivers), and C. e. erythrotis (endemic to Bioko).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Groves, C.P.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable as the species is heavily hunted in many parts of its range and in combination with the effects of habitat loss is believed to have undergone a decline in the order of 30% over the past ~27 years (three generations).
History:
2000 Vulnerable
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Vulnerable (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Vulnerable (IUCN 1990)
1988 Endangered (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Vulnerable (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has a restricted range from the Cross River in south-eastern Nigeria to just south of the Sanaga River in Cameroon. It is also present on the island of Bioko, Equatorial Guinea up to 1,000 m asl.

There are two subspecies: the nominate subspecies C. e. erythrotis is endemic to Bioko; C. e. camerunensis is present on the African mainland in Nigeria and Cameroon.
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon; Equatorial Guinea (Bioko); Nigeria
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a secretive, shy animal and therefore hard to detect, but is thought to persist over a large area of much of its historic range. This is the most common primate on Bioko, and is estimated to number more than 20,000 individuals, a documented decline from the more than 30,000 estimated in 1986 (Hearn et al. 2006).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in primary and secondary lowland tropical and sub-montane moist forest, and sometimes lives in close proximity to humans (as on Bioko). Group size ranges from four to 30 animals.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by deforestation through timber extraction and conversion of forest to agricultural land. It is also hunted for meat throughout its range, particularly on Bioko, where commonly found in the Malabo bushmeat market.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES and on Class B of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. It is protected by national legislation in Cameroon and Nigeria. This species is present in several protected areas including Cross-River National Park (Nigeria), Korup National Park and several forest reserves (Cameroon), and Pico Basile and Southern Island Scientific Reserve (Bioko, Equatorial Guinea).

Citation: Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Groves, C.P. 2008. Cercopithecus erythrotis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided