|Scientific Name:||Cercopithecus erythrogaster|
|Species Authority:||Gray, 1866|
|Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Grubb et al. (2003) recognize two subspecies: C. e. erythrogaster and C. e. pococki.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A2cd ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Bearder, S.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Vulnerable since the species is believed to have declined in the order of 30% over the past 27 years (three generations) due to high rates of habitat loss, mainly as a result of timber extraction and agriculture expansion, and hunting.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs in scattered populations in isolated forest patches within south-western Nigeria (both west and east of the Niger River within the delta region) and southern Bénin (perhaps as far as Banon at 8°29' N) (Campbell et al. 2008) with a western limit up to the Kouffo River. Campbell et al. (2008) tentatively suggested its presence in the Dahomey Gap in the Togodo Forest in Togo, and subsequent survey work has confirmed this record (G. Nobime et al. unpubl.).
There are two subspecies: C. e. erythrogaster ranges from southern Benin, including the Forêt Classé de Lama (see Sinsin et al. 2002 for review), and C. e. pococki is known from Nigeria.
Native:Benin; Nigeria; Togo
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It has a scattered distribution and is generally rare, but can be locally abundant (e.g., around Okomu National Park in Nigeria which was originally established for this species and where they are now flourishing).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in primary, secondary and riverine lowland moist forest. The average group size is five animals although groups of up to 30 have been observed.|
|Major Threat(s):||The forest habitat in the range of this species has been heavily degraded and exploited. The remaining patches of forest are threatened in particular by timber extraction and conversion to agricultural land. In the Niger Delta, forest degradation is mainly through large-scale artisanal felling of commercial trees, but not widespread conversion to farmland, with the result that potential suitable habitat remains. This species is also hunted for meat.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES and on Class A of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. In Nigeria it is present Okomu National Park and in a number of forest reserves (e.g., Udo, Omo, Oluwa, and Ifon Forest Reserves). Strict protection of remaining forest habitat and hunting restrictions are needed. It is present in sacred groves in Benin but is not strictly protected.|
|Citation:||Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Bearder, S. 2008. Cercopithecus erythrogaster. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T4217A10672698. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|