Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cercocebus chrysogaster

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES CERCOPITHECIDAE

Scientific Name: Cercocebus chrysogaster
Species Authority: Lydekker, 1900
Common Name(s):
English Golden-bellied Mangabey
French Cercocèbe À Ventre Doré
Spanish Bisonte Europeo
Synonym(s):
Cercocebus galeritus Lydekker, 1900 subspecies chrysogaster
Taxonomic Notes: Grubb et al. (2003) listed this taxon as a subspecies of Cercocebus galeritus, but both Groves (2005) and Kingdon (2001) retain it as a distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hart, J., Butynski, T.M. & De Jong, Y.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient as the limits of distribution and population status of this species are unclear. It is a very poorly known taxon, and while it may be shown to more widely distributed than current information suggests, the presence of known threats, particularly hunting is of some concern. Further survey work is urgently needed to help determine the current status of this species.
History:
2000 Data Deficient
1996 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found south of the Congo River, in the central Congo Basin, where currently believed to be endemic to the Democratic Republic of the Congo. The precise northern, southern and eastern range limits are not fully known, but based on current records the western limit is the Congo River, the northern limit could be the Lulonga River, and the eastern limit the Lomami River (Gautier-Hion et al. 1999; Ehardt in press). Found up to 500 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a poorly known species, and there is a paucity of information available on its population status. It appears to be very patchily distributed across its range, and there are very few records.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in seasonally inundated lowland and upland rain forest and may occur in gallery forest (Gautier-Hion et al. 1999); sometimes also recorded in secondary forest, and are apparently an agricultural pest in some areas. Diurnal species in which group size probably averages about 15 animals (Gautier-Hion et al. 1999), although J. Eriksson (in Ehardt in press) estimated group size at often more than 100 animals.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats to this species include hunting (both for meat and the pet trade); they may also be at risk from localized habitat loss.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES and on Class B of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. There are no confirmed records from Salonga National Park, although it has been recorded from near the south-west boundary and probably does occur (see Ehardt in press). Further studies into the limits of distribution, abundance, and threats to this species are needed.

Citation: Hart, J., Butynski, T.M. & De Jong, Y. 2008. Cercocebus chrysogaster. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided