Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cycas pectinata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA CYCADOPSIDA CYCADALES CYCADACEAE

Scientific Name: Cycas pectinata
Species Authority: Buch.-Ham.
Synonym(s):
Cycas jenkinsiana Griff.
Taxonomic Notes: Cycas pectinata was named and described in 1826 by Scottish surgeon and botanist Francis Buchanan-Hamilton.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Nguyen, H.T.
Reviewer(s): Donaldson, J.S. & Bösenberg, J.D.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable due to an estimated decline in habitat of >30% over the past 90 years (three generations = 120 years).
History:
2003 Vulnerable (IUCN 2003)
2003 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: C. pectinata is abundant in the hill forests of northeastern India, and has also been collected from Nepal, Bhutan and Bangladesh. It extends into northern Burma (Myanmar) and Yunnan Province in southern China, and south and east into northern Thailand, Lao PDR, Viet Nam and northeastern Cambodia. Recorded from 600 to 1,300 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; Bhutan; Cambodia; China (Yunnan); India (Uttar Pradesh); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland)); Nepal; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a common and widespread species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in medium to tall closed forest on deep, often clay-rich and more fertile soils, usually as part of the general shrub understorey in moderate to deep shade. C. pectinata is a plant of medium to higher elevations and moist conditions. It is recorded from a variety of substrates, but most frequently occurs on clay soils over limestone. Climate is tropical with wet, humid summers and milder, drier winters. Although often found on limestone substrates, it is by no means restricted to these, and it also occurs on granites and meta-sediments.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The Hill tribes in Assam, India eat the seeds and emergent leaves are used as a vegetable. The fleshy stem is pounded and used as a hair wash.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Hill tribes in Assam, India eat the seeds and emergent leaves are used as a vegetable. The fleshy stem is pounded and used as a hair wash. Although its habitat is continually being reduced, large populations remain, and it is not under any immediate threat of extinction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of the CITES Appendices.

Citation: Nguyen, H.T. 2010. Cycas pectinata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided