|Scientific Name:||Cercocebus lunulatus (Temminck, 1853)|
Cercocebus atys ssp. lunulatus (Temminck, 1853)
Cercopithecus lunnulatus Temminck, 1853
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species was originally assessed in 2008 as a subspecies of Cercocebus atys but is now raised to species-level. This species was also formerly treated as a subspecies of C. torquatus.
This is an updated assessment to reflect the the promotion of the subspecies to species-level and the inclusion of information previously contained within the former species-level assessment.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered A2cd ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Groves, C.P.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
This species is declining rapidly and is thought to be undergoing further habitat degradation and increased pressure from hunting, particularly in Ghana. It is presumed to have declined by at least 50% over the past 27 years, although this decline may have been even more severe.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||C. lunulatus ranges through the eastern part of the range from the Nzo-Sassandra system to the Volta River ( Côte d'Ivoire). It has recently been recorded from southwestern Burkina Faso (Galat and Galat-Luong 2006) and from southwestern Ghana.|
Native:Burkina Faso; Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species has a restricted range, a patchy distribution and is not known to be abundant anywhere.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found in primary and secondary forests, gallery forest, swamp forest including mangrove and mosaic habitats in the Guinean Forest Zone. This species is largely terrestrial but will also use the forest canopy.|
|Use and Trade:||Hunted for bushmeat.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is presumably threatened by habitat loss caused by deforestation for timber and firewood. The species is locally hunted for meat, and this is an increasingly important threat with ongoing forest fragmentation. Although they are tolerant of a wide range of habitats, hunting of this species for meat and persecution from crop raiding are major threats.|
This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES and on Class B of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (as Cercocebus atys). European Union listed in Appendix I.
C. lunulatus occurs in Comoe National Park but it is threatened by civil conflict and hunting; it has also been recorded from Ankasa Resource Reserve, Dadieso Forest Reserve and Yoyo Forest Reserves in Ghana, and Marahoué National Park, Dassioko Forest Reserve and Niegre Forest Reserve in Côte d’Ivoire. Many of these protected areas should be elevated to national park status.
There are captive-breeding programmes for this species in European zoos.
|Citation:||Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Groves, C.P. 2016. Cercocebus lunulatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T4206A92247225.Downloaded on 21 January 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|