Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cercocebus torquatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES CERCOPITHECIDAE

Scientific Name: Cercocebus torquatus
Species Authority: (Kerr, 1792)
Common Name(s):
English White-collared Mangabey, Collared Mangabey, Sooty Mangabey, Red-capped Mangabey
French Mangabey Couronné, Mangabey Enfumé
Spanish Mangabey De Collar Blanco
Synonym(s):
Cercocebus torquatus subspecies torquatus (Kerr, 1792)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Groves, C.P.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable as the species has been heavily impacted by both habitat loss and hunting in many parts of its range, and it is likely that it has undergone a decline exceeding 30% over the past 27 years (three generations).
History:
1994 Vulnerable (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Vulnerable (IUCN 1990)
1988 Vulnerable (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Vulnerable (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges in coastal forests from western Nigeria into southern Cameroon, and throughout Equatorial Guinea (Rio Muni), and Gabon (Gautier-Hion et al. 1999) and the Gabon-Congo border on the Atlantic shore (Maisles et al. 2007). Its southern limit is south of the Ogooue River in Gabon. There have been unconfirmed reports of its occurrence into Benin, and if it ever did occur it may now be extirpated (Campbell et al. 2008). It is absent from Bioko Island.
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Nigeria
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Although seemingly widespread, and sometimes locally abundant in scattered localities, the species now appears to be absent in areas with even low to medium hunting pressure (Maisels et al. 2007). It was already considered to be uncommon in Nigeria in 1982, and J. Oates (in Maisels et al. 2007) suggested that they may be naturally less common
in Cameroon and Nigeria because of competition with drills Mandrillus leucophaeus. However, in other areas large troops of both mandrills Mandrillus sphinx (which are in a similar niche to drills) and of White-collared mangabeys have been recorded living sympatrically.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is primarily found in high forest, but it also occurs in mangrove, gallery and swamp forest (Maisles et al. 2007). It can also be found in young secondary forests and around cultivated areas. Group size has been reported to be between 14 and 23 animals (Equatorial Guinea).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by habitat loss and hunting for meat throughout most of its range. In places it is considered to be an agricultural pest.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES and on Class B of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources.

This species is present in a number of protected areas including: Okomu National Park, Cross River National Park (Nigeria); Douala-Edea Reserve, Campo-Ma'an National Park, Banyang-Mbo Wildlife Sanctuary, Dja Reserve and Korup National Park (Cameroon); Sette Cama Forest Reserve and Mayumba, Loango, Moukalaba-Doudou, and Pongara National Parks (Gabon); Conkouati-Douli National Park (Congo); and Monte Allen National Park in Equatorial Guinea.

Citation: Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Groves, C.P. 2008. Cercocebus torquatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided