Encephalartos nubimontanus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_onStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA CYCADOPSIDA CYCADALES ZAMIACEAE

Scientific Name: Encephalartos nubimontanus
Species Authority: P.J.H.Hurter
Common Name(s):
English Blue Cycad
Synonym(s):
Encephalartos venetus Vorster

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct in the Wild ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Rogers, S. & Pillay, D.
Reviewer(s): Donaldson J.S. & Bösenberg, J.D.
Justification:
Originally known from 66 plants, only 8 were counted in a 2001 survey and none could be found in a 2004 survey despite very careful searching. The species is popular with collectors and there has been much poaching activity in the Limpopo Province of South Africa.
History:
2006 Extinct in the Wild (IUCN 2006)
2006 Extinct in the Wild
2003 Critically Endangered (IUCN 2003)
2003 Critically Endangered
1997 Endangered (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species used to occur in the Drakensberg in the Limpopo province, South Africa. Plants were found along the mountain range to the north and east of Penge. Occurred at an altitude of 1,000 m.
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size of E. nubimontanus was originally estimated to be 50-100 mature individuals, but the known subpopulations were extirpated by collectors.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Plants used to occur in low open deciduous woodland on cliff faces and in direct sunlight.
Systems: Terrestrial

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix I of the CITES Appendices. This original distribution area of this species fell within part of the Legalameetse Nature Reserve.

Bibliography [top]

Hurter, J. and Claassen, I. 1996. Focus on Encephalartos nubimontanus. Encephalartos 45: 4-11.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).


Citation: Rogers, S. & Pillay, D. 2010. Encephalartos nubimontanus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided