Encephalartos nubimontanus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Cycadopsida Cycadales Zamiaceae

Scientific Name: Encephalartos nubimontanus
Species Authority: P.J.H.Hurter
Common Name(s):
English Blue Cycad
Encephalartos venetus Vorster

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct in the Wild ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Rogers, S. & Pillay, D.
Reviewer(s): Donaldson J.S. & Bösenberg, J.D.
Originally known from 66 plants, only 8 were counted in a 2001 survey and none could be found in a 2004 survey despite very careful searching. The species is popular with collectors and there has been much poaching activity in the Limpopo Province of South Africa.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Extinct in the Wild (EW)
2003 Critically Endangered (CR)
1998 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species used to occur in the Drakensberg in the Limpopo province, South Africa. Plants were found along the mountain range to the north and east of Penge. Occurred at an altitude of 1,000 m.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 10
Number of Locations: 0
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1000
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size of E. nubimontanus was originally estimated to be 50-100 mature individuals, but the known subpopulations were extirpated by collectors.
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 0
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Plants used to occur in low open deciduous woodland on cliff faces and in direct sunlight.
Systems: Terrestrial

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix I of the CITES Appendices. This original distribution area of this species fell within part of the Legalameetse Nature Reserve.

Citation: Rogers, S. & Pillay, D. 2010. Encephalartos nubimontanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T41896A10573776. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided