Hemiscyllium hallstromi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES ORECTOLOBIFORMES HEMISCYLLIIDAE

Scientific Name: Hemiscyllium hallstromi
Species Authority: Whitley, 1967
Common Name(s):
English Papuan Epaulette Shark

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Heupel, M.R. & Kyne, P.M. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003)
Reviewer(s): Fowler, S. & Cavanagh, R.D. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
A largely unknown species endemic to the Gulf of Papua (Papua New Guinea), a limited distribution subject to a high degree of habitat destruction (high pollutant loads and dynamite fishing practices). Gold mining in the Fly River catchment contributes a large pollutant load that drains directly into the Gulf of Papua causing habitat damage. Hemiscyllium hallstromi may also be dependent on coral reef habitats, which are being heavily impacted by pollution and destructive fishing. This species may be subject to exploitation by the aquarium industry, but the extent is unknown.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:H. hallstromi is known to occur in the Western South Pacific, exclusively in Papua New Guinea (Gulf of Papua).
Countries:
Native:
Papua New Guinea
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – western central
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Little is known about the population size in this range and no scientific data are currently available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species resides in coastal tropical waters possibly on coral reefs. H. hallstromi reaches a maximum size of 77 cm total length (TL). Males mature between 48 to 64 cm TL. The biology of this species is almost entirely unknown.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unknown if this species is utilized by the aquarium industry. However, this is a very attractive and hardy species that may be sought after for public and private aquaria. This small population is very susceptible to habitat destruction via high pollutant levels and dynamite fishing practices.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are currently no conservation measures in place for this species. Based on the restricted distribution of this species and high risk of habitat destruction this species requires scientific examination to assess its conservation status.

Bibliography [top]

Compagno, L.J.V. 2002 Sharks of the World. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of shark species known to date. Vol. 2. Bullhead, mackerel and carpet sharks (Heterodontiformes, Lamniformes and Orectolobiformes). FAO Species Catalogue for Fishery Purposes. No. 1, Vol. 2. FAO, Rome.

IUCN. 2003. 2003 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 18 November 2003.

IUCN SSC Shark Specialist Group. Specialist Group website. Available at: http://www.iucnssg.org/.


Citation: Heupel, M.R. & Kyne, P.M. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003) 2003. Hemiscyllium hallstromi. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided