Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eusphyra blochii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES CARCHARHINIFORMES SPHYRNIDAE

Scientific Name: Eusphyra blochii
Species Authority: (Cuvier, 1816)
Common Name(s):
English Slender Hammerhead, Winghead Shark
Synonym(s):
Zygaena laticeps Cantor, 1837
Zygaena latycephala van Hasselt, 1823
Taxonomic Notes: Synonyms = Zygaena latycephala van Hasselt, 1823; Zygaena laticeps Cantor, 1837. The name Sphyrna blochii has also been used recently for this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Simpfendorfer, C.A. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003)
Reviewer(s): Fowler, S., Cavanagh, R.D. & Kyne, P.M. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
This highly distinctive Indo-west Pacific continental shelf species is fished throughout its range. In southern Asia and Indonesia it is subjected to a range of fisheries and is probably heavily exploited. There are no scientific data on its status, and biological data are incomplete, but based on anecdotal accounts and market surveys the population is assumed to have declined and is assessed as Near Threatened. In the future it may reach a level that would warrant a Vulnerable listing.

In Australia it is only a small component of commercial catches, the population is considered to be relatively healthy and is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs on and near continental shelf waters of the Indo-West Pacific from the Arabian Gulf though south Asian, Indonesia and northern Australia.
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Bangladesh; China; India; Indonesia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Myanmar; Pakistan; Philippines; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no data available on population numbers for any part of the range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A unique species of hammerhead with an extremely large hammer. The young are born at approximately 45 cm, maturity occurs at around 110 cm, and they reach a maximum size of 186 cm (Stevens and Lyle 1989). Mature females produce litters of 6-11 every year after a gestation period of 8 to 11 months (Compagno 1984). There are no age and growth data available for this species. As a consequence it is difficult to predict the productivity of its life history. The diet is composed of teleost fishes, crustaceans and cephalopods.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is heavily exploited in some parts of its range, especially in the Gulf of Thailand, India and Indonesia (L. Compagno, pers. comm., William White, Murdoch University, pers. comm). Anecdotal reports indicate that in these areas the populations have been impacted by fishing and in the near future may require a listing as Vulnerable based on population decline. Within Australian waters it is only lightly exploited by gillnet and longline fishing

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures for this species.

Citation: Simpfendorfer, C.A. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003) 2003. Eusphyra blochii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided