Poiana richardsonii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Viverridae

Scientific Name: Poiana richardsonii
Species Authority: (Thomson, 1842)
Common Name(s):
English Central African Oyan, African Linsang, Central African Linsang, Richardson's Linsang
French Poiane d'Afrique centrale
Taxonomic Notes: Following Rosevear (1974), Wozencraft (2005) and Van Rompaey and Colyn (2013) this assessment does not include the subspecies Poiana richardsonii liberiensis, which is now considered a species on its own, namely West African Oyan (P. leightoni).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-02-28
Assessor(s): Gaubert, P. & Do Linh San, E.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W. & Hoffmann, M.
Contributor(s): Hoffmann, M.
Central African Oyan is listed as Least Concern because the species has a wide distribution range, is present in a region of relatively intact habitat, and appears to be quite common. It may be undergoing localised declines in some regions because of deforestation and hunting.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Central African Oyan is recorded from southern Cameroon, southern Central African Republic, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Congo Republic, and DR Congo east to the Rift Valley. It is also present on Bioko Island (Eisentraut 1973, Harrington et al. 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea (Bioko, Equatorial Guinea (mainland)); Gabon
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Several decades ago, this species was reported as quite common in north-eastern DR Congo (Rahm and Christiaensen 1963) and not rare on Bioko I. (Eisentraut 1973). Charles-Dominique (1978) recorded a density of one individual/km² in primary forest in Gabon.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs in the canopy of lowland and montane forests (Van Rompaey and Colyn 2013). A set of recent surveys conducted throughout Gabon did not yield any record in savanna areas (Bahaa-el-din et al. 2013).
Systems: Terrestrial
Generation Length (years): 4

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is hunted and used as bushmeat.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species, but it may be undergoing localised declines because of forest loss and bushmeat hunting (Van Rompaey and Colyn 2013).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: They presumably occur in several protected areas across their range.

Citation: Gaubert, P. & Do Linh San, E. 2015. Poiana richardsonii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T41704A45219609. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided