Genetta tigrina 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Viverridae

Scientific Name: Genetta tigrina
Species Authority: (Schreber, 1776)
Common Name(s):
English Cape Genet, South African Large-spotted Genet, Cape Large-spotted Genet
French Genette à grandes taches d'Afrique du Sud
Taxonomic Notes: Until recently considered conspecific with the Large-spotted Genet G. maculata (Coetzee 1977, Meester et al. 1986), but here considered distinct based on evidence provided by Crawford-Cabral (1980), Crawford-Cabral and Pacheco (1992), Schlawe (1981), Gaubert (2003) and Gaubert et al. (2005). See Wozencraft (2005) and Gaubert (2013) for further discussion.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-02-28
Assessor(s): Gaubert, P. & Do Linh San, E.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W. & Hoffmann, M.
Contributor(s): Hoffmann, M.
Cape Genet is listed as Least Concern because although the species is restricted to the southern Fringe of Africa, it appears to be common, there are no major threats, and it is present in several protected areas across its range.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Cape Genet is endemic to South Africa and Lesotho, in higher rainfall areas from the Western Cape to southern KwaZulu-Natal, south of 32ºS, and to the neighbouring Lesotho border (Gaubert 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Lesotho; South Africa
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no precise information on their abundance, but they are not uncommon. In areas of sympatry with G. genetta, trapping success seems to indicate that G. tigrina may be 3–4 times less abundant than the former species (E. Do Linh San pers. obs. 2005–2010).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species mostly occurs in well-watered zones in wooded or dense habitats such as fynbos, forests and bushclumps in the Western and Eastern Cape, and pine plantations and urban areas in Kwa-Zulu Natal (Rowe-Rowe 1992, C. Widdows pers. comm. 2013). Sometimes it can be found in exotic scrub as well as open grasslands during foraging activities (Stuart 1981).
Systems: Terrestrial
Generation Length (years): 4

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Hides and tails are sometimes used to confection traditional Zulu clothing items. Pieces of genet skin may also be used as stick-fight charms, or to adorn hats, while parts of the body are used to treat ailments of eyes. Flesh consumption has been reported by Cunningham and Zondi (1991).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Cape Genets are sometimes killed by farmers in retaliation for predation on small domestic stock and poultry, which could have an effect on numbers in some areas (Stuart 1990). Urban Genets are sometimes killed by dogs and cats, deliberately poisoned or indirectly by the consumption of poisoned rodents, and are victims of collisions with motor vehicles (C. Widdows pers. comm. 2013). However, it is believed that these sources of mortality, in addition to the non-consumptive use of this species, do not currently threaten local populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: They are present in several protected areas throughout their range, such as Table Mountain, Garden Route, and Addo Elephant National Parks (, Great Fish River River Complex (E. Do Linh San pers. obs. 2010) and Dwesa–Cwebe Wildlife Reserve (Roberts et al. 2007). Animals from Hluhluwe-Imfolozi G. R. are Central African Large-spotted Genets G. maculata (P. Gaubert pers. obs. 2014).

Citation: Gaubert, P. & Do Linh San, E. 2015. Genetta tigrina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T41702A45219459. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided