|Scientific Name:||Genetta genetta|
|Species Authority:||(Linnaeus, 1758)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||There is a high degree of intraspecific variation in this species, which has resulted in many described subspecies; the validity of many of these is unknown, while others might actually represent distinct species (Gaubert et al. 2004, 2005, 2009). This assessment includes the South African Small-spotted Genet (Genetta felina (Thunberg, 1811)), which has recently been regarded as a separate species by Jennings and Veron (2009) following Gaubert et al. (2004, 2005).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Gaubert, P., Carvalho, F., Camps, D. & Do Linh San, E.|
|Reviewer(s):||Duckworth, J.W. & Hoffmann, M.|
|Contributor(s):||Herrero, J. & Cavallini, P.|
Common Genet is listed as Least Concern as it has a wide distribution on the African continent and extralimitally, have a very broad habitat tolerance, and are present in numerous protected areas.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Common Genet is a widespread species, occurring on the northern Saharan fringe (Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia and possibly Lybia), and then in open and dry savanna zones throughout sub-Saharan Africa in three large blocks, corresponding roughly to West Africa, East Africa and southern Africa (Delibes and Gaubert 2013). Also occurs in coastal regions of Arabia, Yemen and Oman (Harrison and Bates 1991); records from Palestine are in error (Schlawe 1980, Kock 1983).
In Europe, this species occurs in all of continental Portugal and Spain, Andorra, and western, south-western and southeastern France (Delibes 1999, Gaubert et al. 2008). It is also found on the Mediterranean islands of Majorca, Ibiza, and Cabrera (Balearic Islands; Delibes 1999). There are also scattered records from Belgium, the Netherlands, Germany, Switzerland and north-west Italy (Delibes 1999). In the latter country the presence of the species seems to be the result of natural colonisation from France, whereas the records from the former countries are likely to have been from the unintentional release of captive animals. Phylogeographic analyses confirmed that this species has been introduced to Europe and the Balearic islands (Gaubert et al. 2009, 2011). It has been recorded from sea level to 2,600 m a.s.l. in the High Atlas mountains of Morocco (Cuzin 2003) and at least 3,000 m a.s.l. in the Ethiopian Highlands (Admasu et al. 2004).
Native:Algeria; Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Côte d'Ivoire; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Kenya; Lesotho; Libya; Mali; Mauritania; Morocco; Mozambique; Namibia; Niger; Nigeria; Oman; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Somalia; South Africa; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Tunisia; Uganda; Yemen; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Introduced:Andorra; France; Portugal; Spain (Spain (mainland))
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||3000|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is one of the most common small carnivores in its native range, though detailed data on density in Africa are scarce; in Serengeti, Waser (1980) estimated a density of 1.5 ± 0.37 individuals/km². In Europe, this species is moderately abundant, with increasing populations in France, and densities of 0.3 to 0.98 individual/km² (Delibes 1999, Camps and Llimona 2004). It is common in suitable habitat throughout the Iberian peninsula (Palomo and Gisbert 2002), where populations are either stable or slowly increasing (Camps 2015). On Ibiza, habitat is declining and becoming more fragmented, thus this species is suspected to be declining.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The Common Genet tends to prefer all types of wooded habitats (deciduous and evergreen), where it is often associated with rivers and brooks, but it is a generalist and can be found in other habitats where there is suitable prey. It avoids open habitats, but may occur even in small fragments of woodland in farmland or near villages, and usually is absent from rainforests, dense woodlands and woodland-moist savanna mosaics (e.g., miombo woodland in Angola; Delibes and Gaubert 2013). The Common Genet feeds mainly on small mammals, but will also take birds, other small vertebrates, insects, and fruits (Delibes and Gaubert 2013). Is not uncommonly found in proximity human buildings, people and their domestic animals, which could have implications for disease transmission (Admasu et al. 2004).|
|Generation Length (years):||4|
|Use and Trade:||Occasionally they are eaten by people in some localities, and body parts are used for medicinal purposes while skins may be used for the manufacture of karosses in southern Africa (Delibes and Gaubert 2013); in North Africa too the species is hunted for its fur for decorative purposes (Cuzin 2003). In Europe, Common Genet used to be trapped for its fur (Delibes 1999).|
|Major Threat(s):||Locally, Common Genets have been and are still killed for their meat, body parts, skin and fur. In Portugal this species is illegally killed in predator trapping for hunting management and this, together with road-kills, may be the most important sources of anthropogenic mortality. In south Portugal, although Genets seem to avoid highways, they are particularly sensitive to national roads (two paved lanes). Two thirds of the road-kills recorded over a 10-year period were subadults and the road-kill index was ca 12.8 individuals/100 km/year (F. Carvalho unpubl. data). Overall, however, it is believed that these sources or mortality do not currently threaten local populations. The only exception concerns Ibiza, where the Genet is threatened by the loss and fragmentation of habitat caused by urbanisation and infrastructure and tourism development.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is present in many protected areas across its range. This species is listed on Appendix III of the Bern Convention, as well as EU Habitats and Species Directive, Annex V (Delibes 1999). Protected by national law in some range states (e.g., Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia).|
|Citation:||Gaubert, P., Carvalho, F., Camps, D. & Do Linh San, E. 2015. Genetta genetta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T41698A45218636. . Downloaded on 31 May 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|