Nasua nasua 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Procyonidae

Scientific Name: Nasua nasua
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1766)
Common Name(s):
English South American Coati
Spanish Coatí, Achuni, Tejón
Viverra nasua Linnaeus, 1766

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-03-01
Assessor(s): Emmons, L. & Helgen, K.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W.
This species is listed as Least Concern because it is widespread and apparently common in an area of largely intact habitat, population density varies greatly from region to region and there are no major threats (although the species is probably declining locally through hunting and habitat loss).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Nasua nasua is broadly distributed in South America, ranging from Colombia and Venezuela in the north to Uruguay and northern Argentina in the south (Gompper and Decker 1998). The species is absent from the Llano grasslands of Venezuela (Eisenberg 1989). It has been introduced to Robinson Crusoe, one of the Juan Fernández Islands of Chile (Miller and Rottmann 1976, Pine et al. 1979, Colwell 1989).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Paraguay; Peru; Suriname; Uruguay; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population density of Nasua nasua varies greatly from region to region. Densities reported range from 6.2 individuals/km² in a region of low-lying deciduous forest, to 13 individuals/km² in taller gallery forests (Gompper and Decker 1998).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is an occupant of forested habitat. It has been reported from multistratal deciduous and evergreen rainforest, riverine gallery forest, xeric chaco, cerrado and dry scrub forest (Handley 1976, Mondolfi 1976, Schaller 1983, Emmons and Feer 1990, Brooks 1993). It is found over a wide altitudinal range, with Andean individuals found at elevations up to 2,500 m (Lönnberg 1921). Nasua nasua is omnivorous, eating predominantly invertebrates and fruit (Gompper and Decker 1998). The consumption of vertebrates has been noted, but is never common (Kaufmann, 1962, Russell 1982, Schaller 1983, Bisbal 1986, Gompper 1996, Beisiegel 2001). It is essentially diurnal. Adult males are solitary, while females and immature males travel in groups up to 30 individuals (Crespo 1982, Schaller 1983, Emmons and Feer 1990).
Generation Length (years):7.6

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is hunted for its meat and fur.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss through deforestation and hunting for their meat by local people are potential threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected under CITES Appendix III as N. n. solitaria in Uruguay. It occurs in numerous protected areas.

Citation: Emmons, L. & Helgen, K. 2016. Nasua nasua. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41684A45216227. . Downloaded on 25 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided