Map_thumbnail_large_font

Potos flavus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Procyonidae

Scientific Name: Potos flavus
Species Authority: (Schreber, 1774)
Common Name(s):
English Kinkajou
Spanish Mico de Noche, Cusu, Martilla, Chosna, Mico León, Mono Michi, Perro de Monte
Synonym(s):
Lemur flavus Schreber, 1774

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-03-01
Assessor(s): Helgen, K., Kays, R. & Schipper, J.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because it has a wide distribution range, is adaptable to a degree of human land-use change and there is no evidence that it is declining at a rate sufficient to warrant listing even as Near Threatened.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Kinkajou is found throughout the Neotropics, from Mexico to Bolivia. Its range extends from Mexico to the east and south of the Sierras Madre, along the central and southern Mexican coasts, southward through Beni, Bolivia (east of the Andes), and deep into Brazil (into the Mato Grosso).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Kinkajou population density has been estimated at 12.5 individuals/km² in Veracruz, Mexico (Estrada and Coates-Estrada 1985), and 20 to 30/km² in French Guiana (Charles-Dominique et al. 1981).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The Kinkajou is a medium-sized member of the family Procyonidae common throughout most Neotropical forests (Ford and Hoffmann 1988). It has nocturnal and arboreal habits and requires closed-canopy forest such as that found in Central America and the Amazon basin. It is found in rain forests in Surinam, Mexico, and Peru (Estrada and Coates-Estrada 1985, Husson 1978, Janson et al. 1981), tropical evergreen forests in Mexico and Venezuela (Leopold 1959, Handley 1976), tropical dry forest in Guatemala (Walker and Cant 1977), forests of the savanna region in Surinam (Husson 1978), secondary forest in French Guiana (Charles-Dominique et al. 1981), and the Amazonian rain forest, Atlantic coastal forest, and evergreen gallery forests of the Cerrado in Brazil (Redford and da Fonseca 1986). South and east of its range, the habitat becomes much drier and more open. Kinkajou is not found in these regions.

The species is found at altitudes from sea level to as high as 2,500 m (Grzimek 1975). Many studies (Charles-Dominique et al. 1981, Bisbal 1986, Julien-Laferrière 1999, Kays 1999) on Kinkajou diet reveal that it eats primarily fruit, and supplements its diet with flowers and leaves. Charles-Dominique et al. (1981) stated that Kinkajous play an important role in dispersing the seeds of some plant species. Kinkajou social organisation has been defined as 'solitary group-life' (Kays and Gittleman 2001). Although Kinkajous spend most of their active time alone, individuals regularly associated in groups of up to five individuals (Kays and Gittleman 2001) while feeding in fruit trees. Camera-trap avoidance behaviour has been documented in Costa Rica (Schipper 2007).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):11.4

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: For information on use and trade, see under Threats.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Potential threats include deforestation, capture for the pet trade and hunting for its meat and pelt (Husson 1978, Glatston 1994).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Kinkajou is found in numerous protected areas throughout its range and it is protected under CITES Appendix III in Honduras.

Citation: Helgen, K., Kays, R. & Schipper, J. 2016. Potos flavus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41679A45215631. . Downloaded on 26 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided