|Scientific Name:||Neovison vison|
|Species Authority:||(Schreber, 1777)|
Mustela vison Schreber, 1777
|Taxonomic Notes:||Commonly included in Mustela, separated accordingly to Abramov (1999). Cytogenetic and biochemical data support placement of the American Mink and Sea Mink in the genus Neovison rather than in Mustela (Wozencraft, 2005).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Reid, F. & Helgen, K.|
|Reviewer/s:||Duckworth, J.W. (Small Carnivore Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Least Concern as the species has a wide distribution range and is relatively common across its range. Although local declines have occurred, the species is secure in many areas.
|Range Description:||The species occurs in North America from Alaska and Canada through the United States except Arizona and the dry
parts of California, Nevada, Utah, New Mexico, and western Texas. The American mink was deliberately introduced as a fur animal in Russia, and in other parts of Europe and, as a result of escapes and their intentional release in Russia and other countries, the species is now naturalised in many parts of Europe (Mitchell-Jones et al., 1999). The european range area increased rapidly and now it includes: Belarus, Belgium, China, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Great Britian, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan (Hokkaido), Latvia, Lithuania, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Russia, Spain, Sweden. Feral populations of American mink have been reported also in South America (Previtali, 1998).
Native:Canada; United States
Introduced:Belarus; Belgium; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France; Germany; Iceland; Italy; Latvia; Lithuania; Montenegro; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Portugal; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Spain; Sweden; Ukraine; United Kingdom
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Generally abundant throughout its distribution (Larivière, 1999). Population density of about 1-8/km2 have been recorded (Nowak, 2005). In good habitat, density may be 9-22 per sq mile (Banfield 1974).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This species is found along streams and lakes as well as in swamps and marshes. It prefers densely vegetated areas. It dens under stones or the roots of trees, in espropriated beaver or muskrat houses, or in self-excavated burrows (Nowak, 2005). The species can be found in xeric habitats if food is abundant (Arnold and Fritzell, 1990).
Strictly carnivorous, and its diet reflects the local prey base (Ben-David et al., 1997). Typical prey are fish, amphibians, crustaceans, muskrats, and small mammals (Birks and Dunstone, 1985; Bueno, 1994; Chanin and Linn, 1980; Cuthbert, 1979; Day and Linn, 1972). But other prey can be found occasionally (Larievière, 1999). Males have large home ranges that extend for a half mile or more along waterways and overlap with the smaller home ranges of several females (Wilson and Ruff, 1999).
|Major Threat(s):||Wild populations of American mink are still hunted for fur. Alteration of its habitat, namely densely vegetated river courses and other wetlands represents another threat for this species. The American mink is known to suffer from environmental pollution caused by chlorinated hydrocarbons (PCBs) which may even cause infertility (Schreiber et al., 1989).|
|Conservation Actions:||American mink is currently the most important species in fur-fanning operations (Peterson, 1966; Thompson, 1968). The American mink is among the most valuable fur animals, most of the mink fur used in commerce is produced on farms (Nowak, 2005).|
|Citation:||Reid, F. & Helgen, K. 2008. Neovison vison. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 April 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|