|Scientific Name:||Eira barbara|
|Species Authority:||(Linnaeus, 1758)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Cuarón, A.D., Reid, F. & Helgen, K.|
|Reviewer(s):||Duckworth, J.W. (Small Carnivore Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Least Concern as although it is probably locally threatened as a result of human activity (Nowak, 2005), it is locally common throughout his entire range and occurs in a variety of natural and disturbed habitats.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs from southern Veracruz, Mexico, throughout Mesoamerica and south across South American to northern Argentina, occurring throughout except for the high Andes and Caatinga (eastern Brazil).|
Native:Argentina; Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1200|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Eira barbara is one of the most common medium-size predators throughout its range (Emmons and Freer, 1990). Common in Central America (Janzen, 1983; Alston, 1882; Kaufmann and Kaufmann, 1965; Emmons and Freer, 1990; Reid, 1997), Colombia, Guyana, Surinam, French Guiana (Eisenberg, 1989), Venezuela (Handley, 1976), Bolivia (Anderson, 1997), Brazil (except in the caatingas and cerrado; Emmons and Freer, 1990), Paraguay, and northern Argentina (Barquez et al., 1991; Mares et al. 1989; Redford and Eisenberg, 1992). However, was not recorded in the Paraguayan Chaco during a year (1989-1990) of large mammal censuses (Brooks, 1998), despite a taxidermied specimen in the local museum (Brooks, 1991).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
Eira barbara is a diurnal, sometimes crepuscular species (Reid, 1997), solitary that travels within a big home range (Sunquist et al., 1989). It seems to be a forest species, using both floor and tree habitats. Emmons and Freer (1990) affirms that Tayra inhabits tropical and subtropical forests, secondary rain forests, gallery forests, gardens, plantations, cloud forests, and dry scrub forests. Hall and Dalquest (1963) affirms that it can live near human habitations, crops and other human disturbed habitats. Usually occupies below the 1,200 m, but there are reports up to 2,400 m (Emmons and Freer, 1990; Eisenberg, 1989) and is common at 2,000 m (Gonzalez-Maya pers. comm.).
Diet of Tayras is omnivorouse, including fruits, carrion, small vertebrates, insects, and honey and small vertebrates as marsupials, rodents, iguanids among others (Cabrera and Yepes, 1960; Emmons and Freer, 1990; Galef et al. 1976; Hall and Dalquest, 1963). This species does well in agricultural areas and along the edge of human settlements.
|Major Threat(s):||There is not evidence about trapping or hunting of the species (Emmons and Freer 1990). Schreiber et al. (1989) reported that the range of the tayra has been reduced in portions of Mexico because of the destruction of tropical forests and spread of agriculture.|
|Conservation Actions:||Tayras occur in numerous protected areas. Honduras lists this species under CITES Appendix III.|
|Citation:||Cuarón, A.D., Reid, F. & Helgen, K. 2008. Eira barbara. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41644A10526741. . Downloaded on 26 May 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|