Eira barbara 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Mustelidae

Scientific Name: Eira barbara
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Tayra, Greyheaded Tayra
Spanish Cabeza de Mate, Amingo, Gato Negro, Tolomuco
Mustela barbara Linnaeus, 1758

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-03-01
Assessor(s): Cuarón, A.D., Reid, F., Helgen, K. & González-Maya, J.F.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W.
This species is listed as Least Concern because, although it is probably locally threatened as a result of human activity (Nowak 2005), and even when threats are currently reducing its populations, it is still considered locally common throughout its entire range and occurs in a variety of natural and disturbed habitats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs from southern Veracruz, Mexico, throughout Mesoamerica and south across South America to northern Argentina, occurring throughout except for the high Andes and the Caatinga (eastern Brazil).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Eira barbara is one of the most common medium-size predators throughout its range (Emmons and Feer 1990). Common in Central America (Alston 1882, Kaufmann and Kaufmann 1965, Janzen 1983, Emmons and Feer 1990, Reid 2009), Colombia, Guyana, Surinam, French Guiana (Eisenberg 1989), Venezuela (Handley 1976), Bolivia (Anderson 1997), Brazil (except in the caatingas and cerrado; Emmons and Feer 1990), Paraguay, and northern Argentina (Mares et al. 1989, Barquez et al. 1991, Redford and Eisenberg 1992). However, it was not recorded in the Paraguayan Chaco during a year (1989-1990) of large mammal censuses (Brooks 1998), despite a preserved specimen in the local museum (Brooks 1991).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Eira barbara is a diurnal, sometimes crepuscular species (Reid 2009, González-Maya et al. 2009), solitary that travels within a big home range (Sunquist et al. 1989). It seems to be a forest species, using both floor and tree habitats. Emmons and Feer (1990) affirmed that Tayra inhabits tropical and subtropical forests, secondary rain forests, gallery forests, gardens, plantations, cloud forests, and dry scrub forests. Hall and Dalquest (1963) affirmed that it can live near human habitations, crops and other human disturbed habitats, and has been reported in fragmented landscapes of Colombia, even feeding on mango fruits (J. F. González-Maya pers. comm. 2015). It has been said usually to occur below 1,200 m, but there are reports up to 2,400 m (Eisenberg 1989, Emmons and Feer 1990) and is common at 2,000 m (J.F. Gonzalez-Maya pers. comm. 2015).

Diet is omnivorous, including fruits, carrion, small vertebrates, insects, and honey and small vertebrates as marsupials, rodents, iguanids among others (Cabrera and Yepes 1960, Hall and Dalquest 1963, Galef et al. 1976, Emmons and Feer 1990). This species does well in agricultural areas and along the edge of human settlements.

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is hunted for its fur.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is little information about levels of off-take of the species (Emmons and Feer 1990). Schreiber et al. (1989) suggested that its range has been reduced in portions of Mexico because of the destruction of tropical forests and spread of agriculture. The species is subject to hunting and road-kills in many South American countries.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Tayra occurs in numerous protected areas. Honduras lists this species under CITES Appendix III.

Citation: Cuarón, A.D., Reid, F., Helgen, K. & González-Maya, J.F. 2016. Eira barbara. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41644A45212151. . Downloaded on 25 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided